[SOLVED] Image WB error?

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
mconsidine
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2023 10:41 pm
Location: Randolph, VT USA

[SOLVED] Image WB error?

Post by mconsidine »

Hi,
Firstly,

Code: Select all

OS: Linux Mint 21 (X-Cinnamon/cinnamon)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.21.0.31700 (Git)
Build type: Unknown
Branch: master
Hash: 0a8ea55509c2a03c18ec7d95100b765c59b19560
Python 3.10.6, Qt 5.15.3, Coin 4.0.1, Vtk 9.1.0, OCC 7.5.1
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Installed mods: 
  * toSketch 1.0.1
Using 0.21 of FC, I would like to import an image into an image plane to compare my model with the actual item. If I load the Image WB and select the "Open" icon, I find the image imported into a new document.

If I select the "Create image plane" icon, I get the following in the python console :

Code: Select all

>>> ### Begin command Std_Workbench
>>> Gui.activateWorkbench("ImageWorkbench")
>>> ### End command Std_Workbench
>>> ### Begin command Image_CreateImagePlane
>>> App.activeDocument().addObject('Image::ImagePlane','ImagePlane003')
>>> App.activeDocument().ImagePlane003.ImageFile = '/home/matt/Downloads/3D_design_files/Pier/Sproul005 adjusted.png'
>>> App.activeDocument().ImagePlane003.XSize = 21.844044
>>> App.activeDocument().ImagePlane003.YSize = 30.723478
>>> App.activeDocument().ImagePlane003.Placement = App.Placement(App.Vector(0.000000,0.000000,0.000000),App.Rotation(0.500000,0.500000,0.500000,0.500000))
>>> App.activeDocument().ImagePlane003.ViewObject.ShapeColor=(1.,1.,1.)
>>> Gui.SendMsgToActiveView('ViewFit')
>>> ### End command Image_CreateImagePlane
>>> ### Begin command Image_Open
>>> import Image, ImageGui
>>> ImageGui.open("/home/matt/Downloads/3D_design_files/Pier/Sproul005 adjusted.png","utf-8")
>>> ### End command Image_Open
and this in the Report view:

Code: Select all

QFSFileEngine::open: No file name specified
In each case the same image is being used. In short, I can open the image but can't seem to pull it into an image plane.

Am I doing something wrong or is this a bug? If the former, can someone point out how I fix the mistake?

Many thanks,
mconsidine
Last edited by mconsidine on Fri Feb 03, 2023 6:57 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 11801
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE 🇩🇪
Contact:

Re: Image WB error?

Post by thomas-neemann »

mconsidine wrote: Thu Feb 02, 2023 10:11 pm ...
there are no problems here

Code: Select all

OS: Ubuntu 20.04.1 LTS (XFCE/xubuntu)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.21.0.31709 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: e188802ca6997d2564e7570ab648462e6a059f87
Python 3.10.8, Qt 5.15.6, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 9.1.0, OCC 7.6.3
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
Installed mods: 
  * InventorLoader 1.3.0
  * Curves 0.6.5
  * sheetmetal 0.2.61
Gruß Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Thomas Neemann

https://www.youtube.com/@thomasneemann5 ... ry=freecad
mconsidine
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2023 10:41 pm
Location: Randolph, VT USA

[SOLVED] Re: Image WB error?

Post by mconsidine »

Looks like this is stupidity on my part. The working units were inches and for a fairly large item at that. So it did come in, but really, really, really small because it was mapped in millimeters. And because my side panel was compressed, I didn't see it being added as an object in the document.
My bad...
Regards,
mconsidine
Post Reply