(WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 6644
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

(WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by thomas-neemann »

if i switch to draft in the weekly version after restart, click top and point, x=100mm y=100mm, and click enter point and then click zoom to fit, my 3d window freezes.

Can anybody confirm this?

ztf.png
ztf.png (9.9 KiB) Viewed 437 times


OS: Ubuntu 20.04.1 LTS (XFCE/xubuntu)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.28918 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 69a4963)
Hash: 69a4963ebfdbdda0d069347d013f28f2d6ba687a
Python 3.9.12, Qt 5.12.9, Coin 4.0.0, OCC 7.5.3
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
Last edited by thomas-neemann on Mon May 23, 2022 8:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
ich biete freecad online-support an, als mini-job
VHS Freecad Webseminare Herbst 2022
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 011#inhalt
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 012#inhalt
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 6644
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by thomas-neemann »

workaround: create a working plane proxy before the point or before zoom to fit



wo.png
wo.png (109.12 KiB) Viewed 406 times
Last edited by thomas-neemann on Mon May 23, 2022 8:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
ich biete freecad online-support an, als mini-job
VHS Freecad Webseminare Herbst 2022
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 011#inhalt
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 012#inhalt
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 5249
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by Roy_043 »

The scenario is not 100% clear. I assume that by "Top" you mean a face of the navigation cube, that "Point" refers to the Draft_Point command, and that the point is still selected during the zoom action. If that is correct then I cannot confirm.

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 8.1 (6.3)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.28918 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: e1f2685734
Python 3.8.13, Qt 5.12.9, Coin 4.0.0, OCC 7.5.3
Locale: Dutch/Netherlands (nl_NL)
Installed mods: 
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 6644
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by thomas-neemann »

Roy_043 wrote: Mon May 23, 2022 8:24 am The scenario is not 100% clear. ...

Here you can see the individual steps

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OfwQNX8TLrA

phpBB [video]
ich biete freecad online-support an, als mini-job
VHS Freecad Webseminare Herbst 2022
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 011#inhalt
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 012#inhalt
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 6644
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by thomas-neemann »

in 0.19.3 it still worked

OS: Ubuntu 20.04.1 LTS (XFCE/xubuntu)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.24366 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 0f9259c)
Hash: 0f9259cda103ae1824ac16c68ac9b4a0d54b05fc
Python version: 3.9.7
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.5.3
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
ich biete freecad online-support an, als mini-job
VHS Freecad Webseminare Herbst 2022
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 011#inhalt
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 012#inhalt
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 5249
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by Roy_043 »

There is indeed something wrong.
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 5249
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by Roy_043 »

The same problem can be triggered in V0.19: disable the grid, select the point and press Std_ViewFitSelection.
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 6644
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by thomas-neemann »

Roy_043 wrote: Mon May 23, 2022 9:56 am There is indeed something wrong.
thanks for testing
ich biete freecad online-support an, als mini-job
VHS Freecad Webseminare Herbst 2022
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 011#inhalt
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 012#inhalt
User avatar
yorik
Founder
Posts: 12866
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by yorik »

I think what is happening here is that by zooming to a single point, the camera is so close to it that it is closer than the bias value (in all opengl apps, there is a "safe distance", or clipping zone, around the camera where objects are not displayed. So basically the camera doesn't see anything anymore... You see that dragging the mouse still registers that the view is rotating (the navicube rotates), so the view is not frozen. Doing a "view all" command might solve, but maybe not if there is only one point in the document.

Not sure what could be done here, it's quite a corner case
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 6644
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by thomas-neemann »

yorik wrote: Mon May 23, 2022 2:00 pm ...
thank you for the effort. it could be helpful to point out that it works in 0.19.3
ich biete freecad online-support an, als mini-job
VHS Freecad Webseminare Herbst 2022
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 011#inhalt
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 012#inhalt
Post Reply