Page 2 of 3

Re: Mechatronic WorkBench

Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 10:54 am
by Aleks
openBrain wrote: Thu Mar 26, 2020 11:13 am Not directly related, but the "mechatronic" term seems totally overused here. This is just pure "electromechanic". :)
"Mechatronic" is not overused here. It suits the topic perfectly.

Re: Mechatronic WorkBench

Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 5:02 pm
by triplus
Hi @davidmubernal and welcome.

Thanks for creating and sharing the Mechatronic WorkBench.

Re: Mechatronic WorkBench

Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 9:01 pm
by renatorivo
Hi davidmubernal, Thanks.

For Windows, if Mechatronic WorkBench is installed in C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\FreeCAD it is also available for the development versions.

Re: Mechatronic WorkBench

Posted: Tue Mar 31, 2020 10:36 am
by davidmubernal
vocx wrote: Tue Mar 24, 2020 4:45 pm
davidmubernal wrote: Tue Mar 24, 2020 1:02 pm We provide a library of functions to ease the development of these parameterizable scripted models. More details
It seems most functions use proper Python PEP8 style, except for the first ones.

Code: Select all

NutHole(nut_r, nut_h, hole_h, name[, extra, …])
add2CylsHole(r1, h1, r2, h2, thick[, …])
add3CylsHole(r1, h1, r2, h2, rring, hring, thick)
addBolt(r_shank, l_bolt, r_head, l_head[, …])
addBoltNut_hole(r_shank, l_bolt, r_head, …)
addBox(x, y, z, name[, cx, cy])
addBox_cen(x, y, z, name[, cx, cy, cz])
addCyl(r, h, name)
addCylHole(r_ext, r_int, h, name[, axis, h_disp])
addCylHolePos(r_out, r_in, h, name[, …])
addCylPos(r, h, name[, normal, pos])
addCyl_pos(r, h, name[, axis, h_disp])
You should consider renaming these to proper snake_casing.
Thanks for your comment. I add the issue to "Issues to solve"

Re: Mechatronic WorkBench

Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 6:11 pm
by davidmubernal
Hello everyone!

I have update the workbench with a new GUI desin and better interaction between models.

Also I upload two tutorial to YouTube in Spanish.

I' m not forgetting the bugs that have already been reported, I' m working on them.

Re: Mechatronic WorkBench

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2020 7:05 pm
by TomB19
I love this idea and look forward to trying it. 8-)

Re: Mechatronic WorkBench

Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2020 8:08 am
by davidmubernal
Hello, everybody!

In view of some bugs in the installation I leave you a little guide for debian and ubuntu.
It would be analogous to other distributions.
Also, for Windows or macOS you should download the same zip file.

Download Mechatronic-master from https://github.com/davidmubernal/Mechatronic
Unzip the downloaded file Mechatronic-master.zip to the directory of your choice.
Unzip the file Mechatronic from Mechatronic-master to .FreeCAD/Mod/
(which is usually located at /home/user/.Free . . . if you're using AppImage copies of 0.19-xxxxx )
Use chown and chgrp to change the owner and group values for .FreeCAD/Mod/Mechatronic to user
Restart FreeCAD
The Mechtornic WB should now be available in your list of workbenches.

In a few weeks I will facilitate the installation through the addon manager to simplify the installation

Re: Mechatronic WorkBench

Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2020 11:05 pm
by vocx
davidmubernal wrote: Tue Jul 14, 2020 8:08 am ...
The following needs to be done using root on debian or sudo if you're on Ubuntu.
...
Unzip the file Mechatronic from Mechatronic-master to .FreeCAD/Mod/
Please do not suggest using sudo or root without a justifiable reason.

There is absolutely no need to use sudo in this case. The workbench should be placed in the user owned directory, so there is not need for higher privileges.

Code: Select all

/home/vocx/.FreeCAD/Mod

Re: Mechatronic WorkBench

Posted: Wed Jul 15, 2020 8:16 am
by davidmubernal
Ok, I'm not a Linux User.
Thank you for the correction

Re: Mechatronic WorkBench

Posted: Wed Jul 15, 2020 2:16 pm
by vocx
davidmubernal wrote: Wed Jul 15, 2020 8:16 am Ok, I'm not a Linux User.
The same advice applies to Windows and MacOS. You do not need to have administrator privileges, you just need to place the workbench in the user directory where FreeCAD reads modules.

Installing_more_workbenches

I remember a story of a user that was trying to install FreeCAD, and he used Administrator privileges to place it inside system32 or something crazy like that. It is completely unnecessary, and that may cause problems in the future if you don't know what you are doing.