Page 14 of 18

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Posted: Mon Feb 10, 2020 10:09 pm
by Zolko
easyw-fc wrote: Mon Feb 10, 2020 9:57 pm do you really think I'm not listening to users?
yes. You try to convince me that I shouldn't feel the way I feel about the user interface. And instead of answering my question you tell me to look it up in Google:

Zolko wrote: Mon Feb 10, 2020 9:23 pm how do you generate the embedded icons ?
you can get a tip from the tools code:

Code: Select all

####################################
# embedded button images
import base64
# "b64_data" is a variable containing your base64 encoded jpeg/svg
and from G
https://www.google.com/search?&q=python ... +svg+image
i.e.
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/637 ... a-css-file

Code: Select all

import base64
encoded = base64.b64encode(open("filename.png", "rb").read())
and in my previous post the decode option

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Posted: Mon Feb 10, 2020 10:27 pm
by easyw-fc
Zolko wrote: Mon Feb 10, 2020 10:09 pm
easyw-fc wrote: Mon Feb 10, 2020 9:57 pm do you really think I'm not listening to users?
yes. You try to convince me that I shouldn't feel the way I feel about the user interface. And instead of answering my question you tell me to look it up in Google:

Zolko wrote: Mon Feb 10, 2020 9:23 pm how do you generate the embedded icons ?
you can get a tip from the tools code:

Code: Select all

####################################
# embedded button images
import base64
# "b64_data" is a variable containing your base64 encoded jpeg/svg
and from G
https://www.google.com/search?&q=python ... +svg+image
i.e.
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/637 ... a-css-file

Code: Select all

import base64
encoded = base64.b64encode(open("filename.png", "rb").read())
and in my previous post the decode option
No comment... :|

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 4:14 pm
by easyw-fc
f3nix wrote: Thu Feb 06, 2020 5:40 am Thanks! :)
Have a good one.

Cheers,
Mateusz
Hi Mateusz,
I've merged the latest HDPI improvements plus some tweaks for Qt5.6 & FC0.18 issue found here:
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?p=348981
I've also added credits to you in the code :D (thx for your support)

Please have a try

Maurice

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Posted: Mon Feb 17, 2020 5:51 am
by f3nix
Hello Maurice.

easyw-fc wrote: Fri Feb 14, 2020 4:14 pm I've also added credits to you in the code :D (thx for your support)
Thanks! :) I'm glad I could help.

easyw-fc wrote: Fri Feb 14, 2020 4:14 pm Please have a try
Will do as soon as possible.

Thanks again! :)

Cheers,
Mateusz

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Posted: Sat Jan 02, 2021 6:46 am
by a123qwertz567
Not sure if this is the right place to ask this. I would PM the dev of the WB but I am to new to use this feature here :)

I got a problem with the UI. I am using the 0.19pre version. When I activate the manipulator WB, the control window/frame does not show up. The report view says it is active. I had this issue sometime ago and the control window//frame of the WB was hidden behind another window/frame. But know I can not find it this time. Is there any shortcut to summon the windows/frame back to the front?

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Posted: Mon Jan 04, 2021 3:58 pm
by easyw-fc
a123qwertz567 wrote: Sat Jan 02, 2021 6:46 am I got a problem with the UI. I am using the 0.19pre version. When I activate the manipulator WB, the control window/frame does not show up. The report view says it is active. I had this issue sometime ago and the control window//frame of the WB was hidden behind another window/frame. But know I can not find it this time. Is there any shortcut to summon the windows/frame back to the front?
It may happen using dual monitors...
in the Manipulator WB ToolBar there is a button to re-center all the dialogs/widgets... or in the Manipulator WB Menu there is an item 'Centering Widgets'

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Posted: Wed Jan 06, 2021 4:32 pm
by a123qwertz567
easyw-fc wrote: Mon Jan 04, 2021 3:58 pm
a123qwertz567 wrote: Sat Jan 02, 2021 6:46 am I got a problem with the UI. I am using the 0.19pre version. When I activate the manipulator WB, the control window/frame does not show up. The report view says it is active. I had this issue sometime ago and the control window//frame of the WB was hidden behind another window/frame. But know I can not find it this time. Is there any shortcut to summon the windows/frame back to the front?
It may happen using dual monitors...
in the Manipulator WB ToolBar there is a button to re-center all the dialogs/widgets... or in the Manipulator WB Menu there is an item 'Centering Widgets'
Now I feel stupid. It was hidden behind the youtube fullscreen windows -.-'' Thank you for the clue.

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2021 4:30 am
by dferbas
Hi, really well done.

I have a board, exported from Altium, and I like to animate its movement. I am able to program animation with FreeCAD objects, which have obj.Placement.Base properties. But Altium STEP is imported as hierarchical part like structure with NoType objects. However these can be manipulated manually by changing Placement property from Combo View or with your Manipulator WB, I like to move them with Python code.

I am new to Python, so I tried object casting, I was looking for API commands in the Python console, I browsed for Manipulator API, I checked the Aligner.py, but this is too complex for me. Should I switch to Assembly 3 with its separated builds, should I switch to Assembly 4 or is there a way, how to use the Manipulator code from a macro inside FreeCAD?

Regards Dusan

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2021 4:39 am
by jmaustpc
Welcome to FreeCAD. :)

Please post your FreeCAD version data in the manner explained in the Forum Rules link above the Help menu.

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2021 9:15 am
by chrisb
Manipulator just modifies the placement, so I f you already know how to animate from Python, you can modify that too. If you want to move certain objects together, put them in a common Part container and move that.