Manipulator WorkBench

Info about new community or project announcements, implemented features, classes, modules or APIs. Might get technical!
PLEASE DO NOT POST HELP REQUESTS OR OTHER DISCUSSIONS HERE!
User avatar
dferbas
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 4:10 am

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Post by dferbas »

Thanks for immediate responses.
Sorry for a FreeCAD and Python newbie issue. I was confused from the Python console output, where .getObject("...") is printed, using an objet label. This does not work from Python code, .getObjectsByLabel("...")[0] must be used instead. Finally I found Code snippets in the FC wiki and realized, how to access objects.

Probably I should try the pre 0.19, if this is fixed in it.

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.4 (GitTag)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 980bf9060e28555fecd9e3462f68ca74007b70f8
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: Czech/CzechRepublic (cs_CZ)
User avatar
onekk
Veteran
Posts: 2749
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:48 am
Contact:

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Post by onekk »

In FreeCAD there are two way to get an Object, by Name or by Label

Name is unique and is created when an objects is created, but the name must be unique and some magics are done when creating a Name, spaces, and some other characters are translated to underscores, so even when creating using a script it is not ever true that your name string is the real object.Name.

If there are another name equal the .Name is added by 0001, 0002, and so on.

Label is not unique, (they could be made unique setting an options somewhere, but at moment I don't remeber where), so a list is returned even if there are only one object that match the query .getObjectbyLabel()

0.19 will be stable in some days, (feature freeze and bug hunting is under active work at this moment)

Hope that this could help.

Regards

Carlo D.
My English and Italian Scripting Guide https://github.com/onekk/freecad-doc.
My Blog: https://onekk-maker.blogspot.com/

To help development see on GitHub Page

For enquiry about customized FC Scripting job PM me.
User avatar
easyw-fc
Veteran
Posts: 3196
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Post by easyw-fc »

this discussion is deviating toward a python one more than related to Manipulator.. would a moderator split it please?
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 12692
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Post by Kunda1 »

easyw-fc wrote: Thu Feb 11, 2021 8:16 pm this discussion is deviating toward a python one more than related to Manipulator.. would a moderator split it please?
Where do i split from? and what should the new topic be called?
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
User avatar
Vincent B
Veteran
Posts: 3776
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:02 am
Location: La Rochelle, France

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Post by Vincent B »

Hi,
Could be useful to see the plane name on the RefPlaneplane.
... on any datum plane as well. :D
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (17.72 KiB) Viewed 3560 times
RatonLaveur
Posts: 992
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:45 am

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Post by RatonLaveur »

Oh my...you just visually described everything I've ever dreamed of for a datum plane...is that a mockup or a true current function?
User avatar
Vincent B
Veteran
Posts: 3776
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:02 am
Location: La Rochelle, France

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Post by Vincent B »

just a ShapeString on the plane. :D
RatonLaveur
Posts: 992
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:45 am

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Post by RatonLaveur »

I'm more mesmerized by the Coordinate system although the shapestring really brings the bread home!

https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... on#p469998
manos
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2020 10:48 am
Location: Greece

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Post by manos »

chrisb wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 9:15 am .... If you want to move certain objects together, put them in a common Part container and move that.
I have a part-container with two bodies inside. Is there any way to move one body only using Manipulator?
Watching the "Manipulator-WB-Mover-with-App_Part&Body.gif" seems possible .
User avatar
easyw-fc
Veteran
Posts: 3196
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: Manipulator WorkBench

Post by easyw-fc »

manos wrote: Sat Jun 05, 2021 5:25 pm I have a part-container with two bodies inside. Is there any way to move one body only using Manipulator?
Watching the "Manipulator-WB-Mover-with-App_Part&Body.gif" seems possible .
Simply de-select App::Part hierarchy checkbox
moving-inside-Part.png
moving-inside-Part.png (51.26 KiB) Viewed 2720 times
Post Reply