FreeCAD 0.19: macOS Big Sur

Having trouble installing or compiling FreeCAD? Get help here.
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 12691
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: FreeCAD 0.19: macOS Big Sur

Post by Kunda1 »

sliptonic wrote: Mon Mar 15, 2021 2:02 pm BTW, does anyone know the git magic to translate from the the development build number (version 0.19-24267) to an actual SHA ID? I know the '24267' is a commit count but I have no idea how to find the SHA from it.
Source_code_management#Revision_number_of_a_specific_commit_hash :wink:
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
JRMN
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2020 9:39 pm

Re: FreeCAD 0.19: macOS Big Sur

Post by JRMN »

sliptonic wrote: Mon Mar 15, 2021 2:02 pm It looks like you're showing the new Toolbit system. Unless you're specifically trying to run the old legacy tool system, that's what you should see.
Assuming you're trying to run Toolbits (and you really should) what are you not seeing that you expect to see?

BTW, does anyone know the git magic to translate from the the development build number (version 0.19-24267) to an actual SHA ID? I know the '24267' is a commit count but I have no idea how to find the SHA from it.
I was looking for the Tool Editor menu.
Image

It wasn't until your response that I figured that I had to be missing something. So I created a new tool-bit by selecting a shape (file), then saving it. Once I saved it, I had to double click on the tool-bit to bring up the attributes so that I could change them. And you have to do this every time you want to create a new tool-bit, whereas, the old system did it automatically for you.
JRMN
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2020 9:39 pm

Re: FreeCAD 0.19: macOS Big Sur

Post by JRMN »

I spoke too soon. I think I still don't have a good handle on the new system as it's not saving them.
User avatar
sliptonic
Veteran
Posts: 2947
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:46 pm
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Contact:

Re: FreeCAD 0.19: macOS Big Sur

Post by sliptonic »

I think there's still something screwed up in your configuration. There were several changes made in how directories were preserved in parameters. It's possible your configuration got messed up during the change. Take a look at this post and try deleting the relevant keys. Then restart FreeCAD.

https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=56362
Anno Me Nuehm
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2020 8:50 am

Re: FreeCAD 0.19: macOS Big Sur: stuck on launch

Post by Anno Me Nuehm »

Gift wrote: Tue Feb 16, 2021 2:56 pm
leonard shelby wrote: Mon Feb 15, 2021 12:46 pm
Gift wrote: Mon Feb 15, 2021 12:30 pm xattr -cr /Applications/FreeCAD.app
Yes, that did the trick. It has an amazingly fast startup (only when splash screen is deactivated) and seems to run just fine :)
Is it just qtwebengine that's keeping master from compiling now?
Perhaps it is better to share as dmg:

295bc5d79bddfe7d70f4c1b6c46305cd9762807595f9ad282c1beeb0bef7b128 FreeCAD_0.19-24104-macOS-x86_64-bigsur.dmg
2e23d17961e9c4948a7a4dc414f4dc72d33bfccc3dee2fce9c2fe50711895c10 FreeCAD_0.19-24104-macOS-M1-bigsur.dmg
Great! Thanks!

Downloaded the M1 version and tried it out right away. The launch is kind of faster than the intel one--that is at least from my perspective--, but unfortunately there are barely any menus available then, and I cannot work on any of my models.
Screenshot 2021-03-17 at 07.42.24.png
Screenshot 2021-03-17 at 07.42.24.png (502.55 KiB) Viewed 16312 times
dxp.dev
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 12:57 pm

Re: FreeCAD 0.19: macOS Big Sur

Post by dxp.dev »

I had this too the first time I opened it : You need to select a Workbench in the View->Workbench menu
Find your user.cfg and system.cfg files : Macro_findConfigFiles

Imperial system makes no sense, go metric ! ! !
Anno Me Nuehm
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2020 8:50 am

Re: FreeCAD 0.19: macOS Big Sur

Post by Anno Me Nuehm »

dxp.dev wrote: Thu Mar 18, 2021 7:30 pm I had this too the first time I opened it : You need to select a Workbench in the View->Workbench menu
Thanks! This did do the trick, albeit, when selecting the assembly4 workbench there still appears to be an issue
Screenshot 2021-03-18 at 21.06.33.png
Screenshot 2021-03-18 at 21.06.33.png (223.03 KiB) Viewed 16224 times
Going eg. for openscad works fine.
dxp.dev
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 12:57 pm

Re: FreeCAD 0.19: macOS Big Sur

Post by dxp.dev »

Also in View->Toolbar, you can tick the elements of the workbench selected (nothing is selected by default)
Find your user.cfg and system.cfg files : Macro_findConfigFiles

Imperial system makes no sense, go metric ! ! !
Anno Me Nuehm
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2020 8:50 am

Re: FreeCAD 0.19: macOS Big Sur

Post by Anno Me Nuehm »

dxp.dev wrote: Thu Mar 18, 2021 8:14 pm Also in View->Toolbar, you can tick the elements of the workbench selected (nothing is selected by default)
okay...but as long as assembly4 is the first workbench selected after firing up fc-m1, the macOS menu bar shrinks to "FreeCAD" only, removing all other menu items.

Might this be related to the "Start" workbench missing in fc-m1?

When having a look at the fc-x86 (conda build), there is a start workbench present
Screenshot 2021-03-18 at 21.15.07.png
Screenshot 2021-03-18 at 21.15.07.png (510.75 KiB) Viewed 16217 times
In fc-m1 this is missing.
dxp.dev
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 12:57 pm

Re: FreeCAD 0.19: macOS Big Sur

Post by dxp.dev »

Sorry I have no more idea
Find your user.cfg and system.cfg files : Macro_findConfigFiles

Imperial system makes no sense, go metric ! ! !
Post Reply