[bug?] Cannot change fluid if more than one fluids are defined

A subforum specific to the development of the OpenFoam-based workbenches ( Cfd https://github.com/qingfengxia/Cfd and CfdOF https://github.com/jaheyns/CfdOF )

Moderator: oliveroxtoby

Post Reply
ondrejch
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2022 3:17 pm

[bug?] Cannot change fluid if more than one fluids are defined

Post by ondrejch »

Code: Select all

OS: Ubuntu 22.04 LTS (MATE/mate)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.29177 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 0.20)
Hash: 68e337670e227889217652ddac593c93b5e8dc94
Python 3.9.13, Qt 5.12.9, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 9.1.0, OCC 7.5.3
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Installed mods: 
  * ProDarkThemePreferencePack 1.0.0
  * A2plus 0.4.56a
  * CfdOF 1.17.0
If there are more fluids than one in the CdfAnalysis, the other fluid cannot be selected in any of the CfdOF dialogs that offers that choice. Such as:
* Boundary / Inflow volume fraction / Fluid
* Initialization Zone / Set volume fractions
* Initialize fields / Volume fractions / Fluid
thschrader
Veteran
Posts: 2643
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 12:06 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [bug?] Cannot change fluid if more than one fluids are defined

Post by thschrader »

ondrejch wrote: Tue Jun 28, 2022 2:09 am If there are more fluids than one in the CdfAnalysis, the other fluid cannot be selected in any of the CfdOF dialogs that offers that choice.
There is no need to do that.
You initialise the pink cube as water-zone (water must be the first entry in model-tree),
the rest of the domian automatically is air.
Sooo.....not a bug.
interfoamExample.FCStd
(24.07 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
interfoam.JPG
interfoam.JPG (67.39 KiB) Viewed 217 times
Post Reply