[Fixed]Bug in TechDraw

Discussions about the development of the TechDraw workbench
Post Reply
User avatar
Kuzma30
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:50 am
Location: Ukraine

[Fixed]Bug in TechDraw

Post by Kuzma30 »

Code: Select all

OS: Ubuntu 22.04 LTS (ubuntu:GNOME/ubuntu)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.21.29385 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: issues145_147
Hash: b01b78a83e08a49aaff8224c1ee12f0ca3aa6ac4
Python 3.10.4, Qt 5.15.3, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 7.1.1, OCC 7.7.0.dev
Locale: Ukrainian/Ukraine (uk_UA)
In MoveView dialog I can open all dialog to Select from Page, Select to Page and Select View. I think this is a bug.
Attachments
Знімок екрана з 2022-07-01 17-41-33.png
Знімок екрана з 2022-07-01 17-41-33.png (123.14 KiB) Viewed 342 times
Last edited by Kuzma30 on Tue Jul 05, 2022 9:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
RealThunder's A3 Wiki translation, join the project https://crowdin.com/project/freecad-asm3-wiki
User avatar
Kuzma30
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:50 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: Bug in TechDraw

Post by Kuzma30 »

Please move to TechDraw development forum
RealThunder's A3 Wiki translation, join the project https://crowdin.com/project/freecad-asm3-wiki
User avatar
kaktus
Posts: 719
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2019 11:59 am
Location: opolskie
Contact:

Re: Bug in TechDraw

Post by kaktus »

Hi Aleks.

Me thinks it is not a problem. Each choice is not dependent on the others. These are independent windows for selecting features. ;)
wierny padawan mistrza arturromarr
Twórca polskiej wersji Wiki dla FreeCAD, współwórca polskiej wersji GUI.
"Cierpliwym być musisz, by wiedzę zgłębiać tajemną, gdyż ciemna strona mocy niszczącą i silną jest".
User avatar
Kuzma30
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:50 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: Bug in TechDraw

Post by Kuzma30 »

This is not problem too?
If you repeatedly press the ... and then scatter the windows across the screen, you get a nice picture like this.
Attachments
Знімок екрана з 2022-07-01 19-45-23.png
Знімок екрана з 2022-07-01 19-45-23.png (170.76 KiB) Viewed 288 times
RealThunder's A3 Wiki translation, join the project https://crowdin.com/project/freecad-asm3-wiki
User avatar
kaktus
Posts: 719
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2019 11:59 am
Location: opolskie
Contact:

Re: Bug in TechDraw

Post by kaktus »

:lol:
wierny padawan mistrza arturromarr
Twórca polskiej wersji Wiki dla FreeCAD, współwórca polskiej wersji GUI.
"Cierpliwym być musisz, by wiedzę zgłębiać tajemną, gdyż ciemna strona mocy niszczącą i silną jest".
User avatar
kaktus
Posts: 719
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2019 11:59 am
Location: opolskie
Contact:

Re: Bug in TechDraw

Post by kaktus »

I got a similar result. A bit too many of these windows for one feature.

Code: Select all

OS: Debian GNU/Linux bookworm/sid (KDE/plasma)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.21.29277 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: ad0f1147f74d8e010d47cfca2bb08033e0f3b4ae
Python 3.10.5, Qt 5.12.9, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 9.1.0, OCC 7.5.3
Locale: Polish/Poland (pl_PL)
wierny padawan mistrza arturromarr
Twórca polskiej wersji Wiki dla FreeCAD, współwórca polskiej wersji GUI.
"Cierpliwym być musisz, by wiedzę zgłębiać tajemną, gdyż ciemna strona mocy niszczącą i silną jest".
User avatar
wandererfan
Veteran
Posts: 4774
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: Bug in TechDraw (MoveView dialogues)

Post by wandererfan »

Should only be 1 dialogue at a time after git commit f4ec49ed28.
Post Reply