[Solved] Editing Field in an existing file using 0.19.17128 causes Error

Discussions about the development of the TechDraw workbench
Syres
Posts: 370
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

[Solved] Editing Field in an existing file using 0.19.17128 causes Error

Postby Syres » Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:42 pm

Unfortunately it would appear as though I've found a regression using:

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.17128 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 3c205946e2b272ff3557046ff2e55376ea78aa61
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedKingdom (en_GB)

If I open an existing file (doesn't appear to make any difference if it was created using 0.19 or 0.18) and try to edit for instance the Revision field (I've tried different sized ISO7200 templates), I get the following in Report View:

Code: Select all

Unhandled Base::Exception caught in GUIApplication::notify.
The error message is: Cannot rename file C:/Users/JPS/AppData/Local/Temp/FreeCAD_Doc_51a22532-4c03-4c5b-92f5-1a2e35f159be_d8fb8b_8136/A2_A6FE.tmp to C:/Users/JPS/AppData/Local/Temp/FreeCAD_Doc_51a22532-4c03-4c5b-92f5-1a2e35f159be_d8fb8b_8136/A2_Landscape_ISO7200TD.svg
If I open the same file using:

OS: Windows 7 SP 1 (6.1)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.16935 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: aa9cd0d91c1db88bf2999a08987a31894e67f7f1
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United Kingdom (en_GB)

I can edit the fields without any issue.
Last edited by Syres on Fri Oct 04, 2019 9:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
wandererfan
Posts: 3076
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: Editing Field in an existing file using 0.19.17128 causes Error

Postby wandererfan » Tue Jun 25, 2019 8:55 pm

Syres wrote:
Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:42 pm
If I open an existing file (doesn't appear to make any difference if it was created using 0.19 or 0.18) and try to edit for instance the Revision field (I've tried different sized ISO7200 templates), I get the following in Report View:
Can you post or PM a file exhibiting the problem. I just tried Daily and two local builds on a file made in 2018 and I couldn't duplicate.

There was some recent work on Templates/Svg handling, so it is entirely possible that something broke, but it would be easier to debug with a failing sample.

Thanks.
Syres
Posts: 370
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Editing Field in an existing file using 0.19.17128 causes Error

Postby Syres » Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:26 am

wandererfan wrote:
Tue Jun 25, 2019 8:55 pm
Syres wrote:
Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:42 pm
If I open an existing file (doesn't appear to make any difference if it was created using 0.19 or 0.18) and try to edit for instance the Revision field (I've tried different sized ISO7200 templates), I get the following in Report View:
Can you post or PM a file exhibiting the problem.
Yep, no probs, here's one.
In the meantime I'll boot over into Mint and download the 0.19 AppImage and retest with the same file to see if it's a Windows only issue and report back.
Attachments
SolidworksExamPiece.FCStd
(55.7 KiB) Downloaded 18 times
Syres
Posts: 370
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Editing Field in an existing file using 0.19.17128 causes Error

Postby Syres » Wed Jun 26, 2019 10:02 am

As suspected this appears to be a Windows specific fault. Here's the last part of the log opening the Techdraw Page and changing the Revision field using:

OS: Linux Mint 19.1 (X-Cinnamon/cinnamon)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.17127 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 00f082c97de187da3917fa29d8868b1be9c323e0
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.9.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedKingdom (en_GB)

Code: Select all

Rebuilding Views for: Page/Page
TIMING - View GO spent: 39.915 millisecs in HLRBRep_Algo & co
TIMING - View GO spent: 2.699 millisecs in hlrToShape and BuildCurves
TechDraw::GeometryObject::addGeomFromCompound edgeCompound is NULL
TIMING - View DVP spent: 1.797 millisecs in GO::extractGeometry
TIMING - View DVP spent: 27.615 millisecs handling Faces
INFO - ViewProviderPage::getMDIViewPage has no m_mdiView!
INFO - ViewProviderPage::getMDIViewPage has no m_mdiView!
INFO - ViewProviderPage::getMDIViewPage has no m_mdiView!
INFO - ViewProviderPage::getMDIViewPage has no m_mdiView!
INFO - ViewProviderPage::getMDIViewPage has no m_mdiView!
INFO - ViewProviderPage::getMDIViewPage has no m_mdiView!
INFO - ViewProviderPage::getMDIViewPage has no m_mdiView!
TIMING - QGIVP::updateView - View - total 7.570 millisecs
INFO - ViewProviderPage::getMDIViewPage has no m_mdiView!
TIMING - QGIVP::updateView - View - total 12.819 millisecs
XmbTextListToTextProperty result code -2
XmbTextListToTextProperty result code -2
XmbTextListToTextProperty result code -2
and here's the Windows log on 0.19.17128 doing the same operation on the same file:

Code: Select all

Rebuilding Views for: Page/Page
TIMING - View GO spent: 79.795 millisecs in HLRBRep_Algo & co
TIMING - View GO spent: 1.860 millisecs in hlrToShape and BuildCurves
TechDraw::GeometryObject::addGeomFromCompound edgeCompound is NULL
TIMING - View DVP spent: 5.600 millisecs in GO::extractGeometry
TIMING - View DVP spent: 39.787 millisecs handling Faces
INFO - ViewProviderPage::getMDIViewPage has no m_mdiView!
INFO - ViewProviderPage::getMDIViewPage has no m_mdiView!
INFO - ViewProviderPage::getMDIViewPage has no m_mdiView!
INFO - ViewProviderPage::getMDIViewPage has no m_mdiView!
INFO - ViewProviderPage::getMDIViewPage has no m_mdiView!
INFO - ViewProviderPage::getMDIViewPage has no m_mdiView!
INFO - ViewProviderPage::getMDIViewPage has no m_mdiView!
TIMING - QGIVP::updateView - View - total 5.854 millisecs
INFO - ViewProviderPage::getMDIViewPage has no m_mdiView!
TIMING - QGIVP::updateView - View - total 20.804 millisecs
Error in renameFile: File exists (17)
Unhandled Base::Exception caught in GUIApplication::notify.
The error message is: Cannot rename file C:/Users/JPS/AppData/Local/Temp/FreeCAD_Doc_6449ee2d-f503-45f9-8f98-8cbf13ccf26b_b7f58b_6340/A4_34D5.tmp to C:/Users/JPS/AppData/Local/Temp/FreeCAD_Doc_6449ee2d-f503-45f9-8f98-8cbf13ccf26b_b7f58b_6340/A4_Landscape_ISO7200TD.svg

The line which isn't in red in Report View that I didn't notice first time round is the Error in renameFile: File exists (17) when I click OK to the Change Editable Field text box.

Hope this is of help.
wandererfan
Posts: 3076
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: Editing Field in an existing file using 0.19.17128 causes Error

Postby wandererfan » Fri Jun 28, 2019 12:46 pm

Syres wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 10:02 am
As suspected this appears to be a Windows specific fault.
Just a quick update - I haven't forgotten about this, but my Windows box is in pieces right now. Hope to get it back together over the long weekend, but have guests coming so maybe not.
Syres
Posts: 370
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Editing Field in an existing file using 0.19.17128 causes Error

Postby Syres » Sat Jun 29, 2019 10:39 am

wandererfan wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 12:46 pm
Syres wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 10:02 am
As suspected this appears to be a Windows specific fault.
Just a quick update - I haven't forgotten about this, but my Windows box is in pieces right now. Hope to get it back together over the long weekend, but have guests coming so maybe not.
Not a problem, I've got two workarounds so it's not causing any hardship.
User avatar
FBXL5
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2019 8:45 pm

Re: Editing Field in an existing file using 0.19.17128 causes Error

Postby FBXL5 » Sat Aug 03, 2019 11:23 pm

Syres wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 10:02 am
von Syres » Mi Jun 26, 2019 12:02 pm
As suspected this appears to be a Windows specific fault.
I'm using MacOS and have issues with relocated editable texts when using "Insert new default Page" or "Insert new Page using Template":
Bildschirmfoto 2019-08-03 um 19.04.53.png
Bildschirmfoto 2019-08-03 um 19.04.53.png (104.65 KiB) Viewed 467 times
Upper: Template opened with versions 0.18... and is displayed as expected; lower: Template opened with versions 0.19.17...

The same relocation happens when altering an editable text on a correctly displayed page made with an older version.
It seems that the way svg files are rendered has been "improved" from 0.18... to 0.19...

OS: macOS 10.14
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.17499 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 6b1be38f35686faf21e1015bf562520929890870
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.9.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
wandererfan
Posts: 3076
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: Editing Field in an existing file using 0.19.17128 causes Error

Postby wandererfan » Sun Aug 04, 2019 3:24 am

Mac template issue discussion continues here: https://www.forum.freecadweb.org/viewto ... 31#p324877
User avatar
Tandini
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 6:14 pm

Re: Editing Field in an existing file using 0.19.17128 causes Error

Postby Tandini » Fri Aug 09, 2019 6:45 am

Hi, I'm facing the same problem (FC 0.19.17513).
Syres wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 10:02 am
As suspected this appears to be a Windows specific fault.
I changed the owner of my user folder to myself - problem still exists, although having full rights ... so I reverted to the previous owner 'SYSTEM'
Syres wrote:
Sat Jun 29, 2019 10:39 am
Not a problem, I've got two workarounds so it's not causing any hardship.
May I ask you, how the workarounds look like?

Interrestingly this problem doesn't appear with FC 0.18.16131.
I assume one workaround would be: reediting a field with FC 0.18 - as long as I don't make use of the new cosmetic functions. Theese seem to disappear when saving with FC 0.18 ...
Syres
Posts: 370
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Editing Field in an existing file using 0.19.17128 causes Error

Postby Syres » Fri Aug 09, 2019 9:09 am

Tandini wrote:
Fri Aug 09, 2019 6:45 am
May I ask you, how the workarounds look like?

Interrestingly this problem doesn't appear with FC 0.18.16131.
I assume one workaround would be: reediting a field with FC 0.18 - as long as I don't make use of the new cosmetic functions. Theese seem to disappear when saving with FC 0.18 ...
I have dual boot Windows and Linux Mint 19.1 so I can use the latest Appimage for any files that have all the recently added functions but most I can change using 0.18.3 in Windows as I have a lot of files with just standard objects.