Merge RealThunder transparancy stuff?

A forum for research and development of the user interface of FreeCAD
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
drmacro
Veteran
Posts: 8980
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:35 pm

Re: Merge RealThunder transparancy stuff?

Post by drmacro »

chennes wrote: Thu Dec 22, 2022 1:01 am I'd really appreciate if a few of you who are able to would compile and run PR 7888 and leave your feedback in the GitHub discussion. I myself don't really plan on using the feature so it's hard for me to evaluate whether it's working as people want it to, I can only evaluate the code technicalities.
I built it.

Seems to work as advertised.

When FC starts it throws a warning: Cannot find icon: cursor-through
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan: Spock: "...His pattern indicates two-dimensional thinking."
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Merge RealThunder transparancy stuff?

Post by Kunda1 »

drmacro wrote: Thu Dec 22, 2022 2:29 pm When FC starts it throws a warning: Cannot find icon: cursor-through
Can you notate the PR so that RT knows about this (in case he doesn't see it here?)
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
drmacro
Veteran
Posts: 8980
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:35 pm

Re: Merge RealThunder transparancy stuff?

Post by drmacro »

Kunda1 wrote: Thu Dec 22, 2022 3:08 pm
drmacro wrote: Thu Dec 22, 2022 2:29 pm When FC starts it throws a warning: Cannot find icon: cursor-through
Can you notate the PR so that RT knows about this (in case he doesn't see it here?)
Done.
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan: Spock: "...His pattern indicates two-dimensional thinking."
User avatar
obelisk79
Veteran
Posts: 1090
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2020 9:01 pm

Re: Merge RealThunder transparancy stuff?

Post by obelisk79 »

Edit: removed due to not being related to this PR
Last edited by obelisk79 on Tue Dec 27, 2022 3:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.
drmacro
Veteran
Posts: 8980
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:35 pm

Re: Merge RealThunder transparancy stuff?

Post by drmacro »

Once again I have reached the limits of my understanding of the git and PR build processes.

I built PR7888 the other day. No problem.

But, now when I attempt to do a git pull in the source directory I get the following:

Code: Select all

git pull
hint: Pulling without specifying how to reconcile divergent branches is
hint: discouraged. You can squelch this message by running one of the following
hint: commands sometime before your next pull:
hint: 
hint:   git config pull.rebase false  # merge (the default strategy)
hint:   git config pull.rebase true   # rebase
hint:   git config pull.ff only       # fast-forward only
hint: 
hint: You can replace "git config" with "git config --global" to set a default
hint: preference for all repositories. You can also pass --rebase, --no-rebase,
hint: or --ff-only on the command line to override the configured default per
hint: invocation.
There is no tracking information for the current branch.
Please specify which branch you want to merge with.
See git-pull(1) for details.

    git pull <remote> <branch>

If you wish to set tracking information for this branch you can do so with:

    git branch --set-upstream-to=origin/<branch> PR7888
I don't get the implications here.

Has the PR branch changed?

Checking the local branch shows:

Code: Select all

git branch
* PR7888
  master
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan: Spock: "...His pattern indicates two-dimensional thinking."
user1234
Veteran
Posts: 3490
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:08 pm

Re: Merge RealThunder transparancy stuff?

Post by user1234 »

Disclaimer: just said, for me is also git pretty hard to understand, since i do not often work with that.
drmacro wrote: Mon Dec 26, 2022 2:34 pm I built PR7888 the other day. No problem.

But, now when I attempt to do a git pull in the source directory I get the following

That is normal. Before you maybe just make a git clone. After you clone and update the branch and make a git pull, git asking always this question, to specificity which kind of pull you want/mean. When you just always update the repository, you have to

Code: Select all

git pull --ff-only
or you specify it in general, like the massage showed up.

Greetings
user1234
drmacro
Veteran
Posts: 8980
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:35 pm

Re: Merge RealThunder transparancy stuff?

Post by drmacro »

user1234 wrote: Tue Dec 27, 2022 1:55 pm ...

Code: Select all

git pull --ff-only
...
Thanks.

Doing that produces similar gibberish (at least to me :( ):

Code: Select all

git pull --ff-only
remote: Enumerating objects: 55, done.
remote: Counting objects: 100% (55/55), done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (24/24), done.
remote: Total 55 (delta 35), reused 47 (delta 31), pack-reused 0
Unpacking objects: 100% (55/55), 38.44 KiB | 531.00 KiB/s, done.
From https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD
   8b85903dff..7ce5c2dcf4  master                -> origin/master
   74e5a76759..1fd8b8cd7f  releases/FreeCAD-0-20 -> origin/releases/FreeCAD-0-20
There is no tracking information for the current branch.
Please specify which branch you want to merge with.
See git-pull(1) for details.

    git pull <remote> <branch>

If you wish to set tracking information for this branch you can do so with:

    git branch --set-upstream-to=origin/<branch> PR7888
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan: Spock: "...His pattern indicates two-dimensional thinking."
user1234
Veteran
Posts: 3490
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:08 pm

Re: Merge RealThunder transparancy stuff?

Post by user1234 »

drmacro wrote: Tue Dec 27, 2022 3:12 pm Doing that produces similar gibberish (at least to me
Is there a branch removed, which you have set as actual working branch?

Greetings
user1234
drmacro
Veteran
Posts: 8980
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:35 pm

Re: Merge RealThunder transparancy stuff?

Post by drmacro »

user1234 wrote: Tue Dec 27, 2022 5:28 pm
drmacro wrote: Tue Dec 27, 2022 3:12 pm Doing that produces similar gibberish (at least to me
Is there a branch removed, which you have set as actual working branch?

Greetings
user1234
I did the following to create this source directory:

Code: Select all

git clone https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD.git freecadPR7888
cd freecadPR7888
git fetch origin pull/5216/head:PR5216
git branch
git checkout PR5216
Then proceeded to build.

Then a few days later attempted a git pull and received the previously mentioned responses.
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan: Spock: "...His pattern indicates two-dimensional thinking."
User avatar
adrianinsaval
Veteran
Posts: 5548
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:15 pm

Re: Merge RealThunder transparancy stuff?

Post by adrianinsaval »

maybe try

Code: Select all

git pull origin pull/5216/head
Post Reply