How to run FreeCAD on XFCE, LXQT, or LXDE

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
User avatar
MrCAD
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2020 9:42 am

How to run FreeCAD on XFCE, LXQT, or LXDE

Post by MrCAD »

I want to run FreeCAD AppImage and temporarily using Ubuntu XFCE on android device for testing purpose. I'm facing an issue with the term known as 'packages' for aarch64 and amd64 etc. which I am not familiar in order to install & run FC.

Does FC run any of these desktop version; XFCE, LXQT, LXDE?

However, it runs 0.18 version without any problem (on Android device) using simple command 'sudo apt-get install freecad' but I want to use the latest stable version, any ideas or tweaks that I can follow?

Please note that I am only familiar with the Ubuntu desktop version.
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 11801
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE 🇩🇪
Contact:

Re: How to run FreeCAD on XFCE, LXQT, or LXDE

Post by thomas-neemann »

MrCAD wrote: Fri Oct 07, 2022 5:47 am ...
you probably just have to make the appimage executable,
Bildschirmfoto_2022-10-07_09-41-20.png
Bildschirmfoto_2022-10-07_09-41-20.png (24.04 KiB) Viewed 1389 times

then you can start it with a double click
Gruß Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Thomas Neemann

https://www.youtube.com/@thomasneemann5 ... ry=freecad
User avatar
onekk
Veteran
Posts: 6146
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:48 am
Contact:

Re: How to run FreeCAD on XFCE, LXQT, or LXDE

Post by onekk »

MrCAD wrote: Fri Oct 07, 2022 5:47 am I'm facing an issue with the term known as 'packages' for aarch64 and amd64 etc. which I am not familiar in order to install & run FC.
From what I know:

AppImages are compiled for Linux, and probably for "amd64" architecture, so if you don't have an android device with "amd64" architecture (and probably they are rare or non existent), you could only rely on the "distribution packages" probably cross compiled for the "aarch64" architecture.

Regards

Carlo D.
GitHub page: https://github.com/onekk/freecad-doc.
- In deep articles on FreeCAD.
- Learning how to model with scripting.
- Various other stuffs.

Blog: https://okkmkblog.wordpress.com/
User avatar
MrCAD
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2020 9:42 am

Re: How to run FreeCAD on XFCE, LXQT, or LXDE

Post by MrCAD »

thomas-neemann wrote: Fri Oct 07, 2022 7:42 am
MrCAD wrote: Fri Oct 07, 2022 5:47 am ...
you probably just have to make the appimage executable,

Bildschirmfoto_2022-10-07_09-41-20.png


then you can start it with a double click
Yes, I did that but no luck since it's not executable in XFCE.
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 11801
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE 🇩🇪
Contact:

Re: How to run FreeCAD on XFCE, LXQT, or LXDE

Post by thomas-neemann »

MrCAD wrote: Fri Oct 07, 2022 9:09 am ...
I am using xfce on an intel processor

Code: Select all

OS: Ubuntu 20.04.1 LTS (XFCE/xubuntu)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.1.29410 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 0.20.1)
Hash: f5d13554ecc7a456fb6e970568ae5c74ba727563
Python 3.10.5, Qt 5.15.4, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 9.1.0, OCC 7.6.2
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
Gruß Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Thomas Neemann

https://www.youtube.com/@thomasneemann5 ... ry=freecad
User avatar
pathfinder
Posts: 315
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2021 10:27 am

Re: How to run FreeCAD on XFCE, LXQT, or LXDE

Post by pathfinder »

MrCAD wrote: Fri Oct 07, 2022 9:09 am
thomas-neemann wrote: Fri Oct 07, 2022 7:42 am
MrCAD wrote: Fri Oct 07, 2022 5:47 am ...
you probably just have to make the appimage executable,

Bildschirmfoto_2022-10-07_09-41-20.png


then you can start it with a double click
Yes, I did that but no luck since it's not executable in XFCE.

I'm running FreeCAD on XFCE, the desktop version shouldn't matter. I guess it's the android part that is the issue here?

Not sure if that makes a difference, but maybe try the terminal route. Open a terminal in the directory where the Appimage is or navigate to the directory in the terminal and type

Code: Select all

chmod a+x (yourversionoffreecad).AppImage
You can use Tab to autocomplete the filename.

Note that you do NOT want to be superuser when using chmod (so neither su nor sudo command), because it defines the rights for the current user.
Nsikak1
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2022 10:02 am

Re: How to run FreeCAD on XFCE, LXQT, or LXDE

Post by Nsikak1 »

The appimage is compiled for amd64 and not arm64 which android uses your best bet is if you cross compile it or you use the apt get version
User avatar
adrianinsaval
Veteran
Posts: 5541
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:15 pm

Re: How to run FreeCAD on XFCE, LXQT, or LXDE

Post by adrianinsaval »

0.18 works that means you have actual opengl support in your device and kernel. However you need to find a package compiled for the architecture of your processor, most likely arm64. How are you running linux in that device? what distro is it running? I recommend using debian testing which has arm64 builds available for 0.20.1 otherwise you have to compile yourself which could take a lot of time in such a device.
User avatar
MrCAD
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2020 9:42 am

Re: How to run FreeCAD on XFCE, LXQT, or LXDE

Post by MrCAD »

adrianinsaval wrote: Tue Oct 11, 2022 11:36 am 0.18 works that means you have actual opengl support in your device and kernel. However you need to find a package compiled for the architecture of your processor, most likely arm64. How are you running linux in that device? what distro is it running? I recommend using debian testing which has arm64 builds available for 0.20.1 otherwise you have to compile yourself which could take a lot of time in such a device.
Sorry for late reply!

I am using couple of apps on my Android Tablet called Andronix, Termux and VNC Viewer. Which you can easily found tutorials on Youtube. I supposed that my android tablet has no arm64, it is aarch64 instead. Which I believe that I will unable to run using PPA or something like that because I managed to found aarch64 based version of FC but it has lots of confusing tweaks, so I gave up on that and back to my desktop PC. :D
User avatar
adrianinsaval
Veteran
Posts: 5541
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:15 pm

Re: How to run FreeCAD on XFCE, LXQT, or LXDE

Post by adrianinsaval »

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/318 ... nd-aarch64
arm64 and aarch64 are the same thing. Like said, your best bet is to use debian testing and get freecad from the repos, see https://github.com/sp4rkie/debian-on-termux for installing debian on termux (I have not tested this)
Post Reply