Integration of BlenderBIM Features : FreeCAD Arch/BIM - Native IFC

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
User avatar
chennes
Veteran
Posts: 3879
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 3:38 pm
Location: Norman, OK, USA
Contact:

Re: Integration of BlenderBIM Feaures : FreeCAD Arch/BIM

Post by chennes »

@Kunda1 can you try to drop in the file from this PR and see if it resolves your issue, or sheds any further light on it? https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/7634/files
Chris Hennes
Pioneer Library System
GitHub profile, LinkedIn profile, chrishennes.com
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Integration of BlenderBIM Feaures : FreeCAD Arch/BIM

Post by Kunda1 »

chennes wrote: Sun Oct 23, 2022 7:06 pm @Kunda1 can you try to drop in the file from this PR and see if it resolves your issue, or sheds any further light on it? https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/7634/files
Sure...if I can figure out where in my filesystem to do so... :lol:
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Integration of BlenderBIM Feaures : FreeCAD Arch/BIM

Post by Kunda1 »

I need to rebuild the snap locally to test it. I say merge the change and then I can trigger a snap edge build and test it that way
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
chennes
Veteran
Posts: 3879
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 3:38 pm
Location: Norman, OK, USA
Contact:

Re: Integration of BlenderBIM Feaures : FreeCAD Arch/BIM

Post by chennes »

Kunda1 wrote: Sun Oct 23, 2022 7:28 pm I need to rebuild the snap locally to test it. I say merge the change and then I can trigger a snap edge build and test it that way
OK, then -- I merged the proposed fix, let's see if it at least gives you a more verbose error message :) .
Chris Hennes
Pioneer Library System
GitHub profile, LinkedIn profile, chrishennes.com
martin15135215
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2022 4:05 pm

Re: Integration of BlenderBIM Feaures : FreeCAD Arch/BIM

Post by martin15135215 »

paullee wrote: Sun Oct 23, 2022 5:29 pm
martin15135215 wrote: Sun Oct 23, 2022 3:24 pm i also did install the addon and did successfully open an ifc model, however there was no pop up dialog to chose a importer.
Thanks for the confirmation :)

Seems you import in about 2 min, can you indicates your PC / CPU configuration please.

Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-9850H CPU with 6 CPU cores

https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en ... tions.html
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Integration of BlenderBIM Feaures : FreeCAD Arch/BIM

Post by Kunda1 »

chennes wrote: Sun Oct 23, 2022 8:25 pm OK, then -- I merged the proposed fix, let's see if it at least gives you a more verbose error message :) .
Progress! I get an error but the Addon Manager doesn't hang and reports success :lol:
(of course it's not in my workbench dropdown when i restart FC)

Code: Select all

pip timed out
Noneb'pip 22.3 from /snap/freecad/379/lib/python3.8/site-packages/pip (python 3.8)\n'pip 22.3 from /snap/freecad/379/lib/python3.8/site-packages/pip (python 3.8)
Command '['/snap/freecad/379/bin/python3', '-m', 'pip', 'install', '--disable-pip-version-check', '--target', '/home/beast/snap/freecad/common/AdditionalPythonPackages', 'ifcopenshell']' returned non-zero exit status 1.Command '['/snap/freecad/379/bin/python3', '-m', 'pip', 'install', '--disable-pip-version-check', '--target', '/home/beast/snap/freecad/common/AdditionalPythonPackages', 'ifcopenshell']' returned non-zero exit status 1.
Screenshot_20221024_090325.png
Screenshot_20221024_090325.png (28.95 KiB) Viewed 1327 times

Code: Select all

OS: Ubuntu Core 20 (KDE/plasma)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.21.30724 (Git) Snap 379
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: c7b427e69797c6750c561b81995829fc7167a415
Python 3.8.10, Qt 5.15.5, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 7.1.1, OCC 7.6.3
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Installed mods: 
  * TabBar
  * ExtremeProDark 2.3.3
  * FreeCAD-BlenderBIM 2022.10.20
Edit: Also I'd like to note that the Addon Manager isn't displaying the markdown of the BlenderBIM workbench. I see the raw text source instead of it being interpreted as Mardown.
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
chennes
Veteran
Posts: 3879
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 3:38 pm
Location: Norman, OK, USA
Contact:

Re: Integration of BlenderBIM Feaures : FreeCAD Arch/BIM

Post by chennes »

OK, so now let's try (on the FreeCAD console):

Code: Select all

import subprocess
import addonmanager_utilities as utils
python_exe = utils.get_python_exe()
args = [python_exe, '-m', 'pip', 'install', '--disable-pip-version-check', '--target', '/home/beast/snap/freecad/common/AdditionalPythonPackages', 'ifcopenshell']
subprocess.run(args)
Chris Hennes
Pioneer Library System
GitHub profile, LinkedIn profile, chrishennes.com
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Integration of BlenderBIM Feaures : FreeCAD Arch/BIM

Post by Kunda1 »

chennes wrote: Mon Oct 24, 2022 2:17 pm OK, so now let's try (on the FreeCAD console):

Code: Select all

>>> import subprocess
>>> import addonmanager_utilities as utils
>>> python_exe = utils.get_python_exe()
>>> args = [python_exe, '-m', 'pip', 'install', '--disable-pip-version-check', '--target', '/home/beast/snap/freecad/common/AdditionalPythonPackages', 'ifcopenshell']
>>> subprocess.run(args)
CompletedProcess(args=['/snap/freecad/381/bin/python3', '-m', 'pip', 'install', '--disable-pip-version-check', '--target', '/home/beast/snap/freecad/common/AdditionalPythonPackages', 'ifcopenshell'], returncode=1)

Code: Select all

OS: Ubuntu Core 20 (KDE/plasma)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.21.30733 (Git) Snap 381
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: f1c03bc2333a127dd1e29c001a647a068fab5095
Python 3.8.10, Qt 5.15.5, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 7.1.1, OCC 7.6.3
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Installed mods: 
  * TabBar
  * ExtremeProDark 2.3.3
  * FreeCAD-BlenderBIM 2022.10.20
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
chennes
Veteran
Posts: 3879
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 3:38 pm
Location: Norman, OK, USA
Contact:

Re: Integration of BlenderBIM Feaures : FreeCAD Arch/BIM

Post by chennes »

OK, then let's try tweaking it to get some more output:

Code: Select all

import subprocess
import addonmanager_utilities as utils
python_exe = utils.get_python_exe()
args = [python_exe, '-m', 'pip', 'install', '--disable-pip-version-check', '--target', '/home/beast/snap/freecad/common/AdditionalPythonPackages', 'ifcopenshell']
proc = subprocess.run(args)
print(proc.stdout.decode())
print(proc.stderr.decode())
Chris Hennes
Pioneer Library System
GitHub profile, LinkedIn profile, chrishennes.com
paullee
Veteran
Posts: 5098
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: Integration of BlenderBIM Feaures : FreeCAD Arch/BIM

Post by paullee »

Latest version requires about 6 min to import the same ifc on my i3.

A number of warning/error is noted in the report view, attached below :)

Now, it is about 50mB saving the model in FCStd format.

BB_import_report.txt
(255.1 KiB) Downloaded 27 times
Screenshot from 2022-10-26 07-51-25.png
Screenshot from 2022-10-26 07-51-25.png (260.39 KiB) Viewed 1143 times
Post Reply