Label display issues

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
Post Reply
User avatar
mwlandolsi
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2021 10:49 pm

Label display issues

Post by mwlandolsi »

Hello everybody.
Here I want to report some issues related to label display that I faced :
1- text size : the default value is very small, 0.2 mm : not readable text.
2- Text font : could not be changed
3- label type : only custom label is updated on change. For example, when choosing label type as Volume for two objects or bodies, the first can be displayed, the second, no, even when changing the text size.
4- question : how to set the units for labels : for example, volume in cm3 instead of ml.

Code: Select all

OS: Linux Mint 20.1 (X-Cinnamon/cinnamon)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.
Build type: Release
Branch: unknown
Hash: 741fdc53c7c274aa80d1c7a0e907ab3487f5045c
Python 3.8.10, Qt 5.12.8, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 7.1.1, OCC 7.5.2
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Installed mods: 
  * Design456 -12179872.0.0
  * Silk -12179872.0.0
  * Curves 0.4.2
  * sheetmetal 0.2.49
  * OpticsWorkbench 1.0.8
  * CurvedShapes 1.0.2


Thanks


Screenshot from 2022-06-14 07-28-02.png
Screenshot from 2022-06-14 07-28-02.png (47.83 KiB) Viewed 741 times
User avatar
yorik
Founder
Posts: 12866
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: Label display issues

Post by yorik »

Cannot confirm, for me everything works fine... But it seems to me you are having the famous default coin text issue... can you check if the normal Draft text shows the same behaviour? (Unable to change text settings, and it uses a default serif, times new roman-like font).

That's the first time I see it on Linux, though. That bug usually appears on Windows. Usually it's because there is some problem between the graphic driver and the coin3D library, which is responsible for displaying the FreeCAD 3D view...
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 5279
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Label display issues

Post by Roy_043 »

#1: Known issue. See: https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=60483. Just set a different size in the preferences.

#2: Can't confirm, see Yorik's comment.

#3: This not completely clear, but you cannot select multiple target objects.

#4: This is currently not possible.
User avatar
mwlandolsi
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2021 10:49 pm

Re: Label display issues

Post by mwlandolsi »

yorik wrote: Tue Jun 14, 2022 6:57 am can you check if the normal Draft text shows the same behaviour? (Unable to change text settings, and it uses a default serif, times new roman-like font).
Yes it is the same problem with the normal text
text.webm
(506.49 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
User avatar
yorik
Founder
Posts: 12866
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: Label display issues

Post by yorik »

Okay then it is indeed our famous coin3D text bug.
What is your graphical setup? Do you have a dedicated 3D chip (nvidia, radeon)?
User avatar
mwlandolsi
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2021 10:49 pm

Re: Label display issues

Post by mwlandolsi »

thans Yorik,
Can this be usefull
Screenshot from 2022-06-25 00-14-13.png
Screenshot from 2022-06-25 00-14-13.png (139.71 KiB) Viewed 458 times
Screenshot from 2022-06-25 00-10-20.png
Screenshot from 2022-06-25 00-10-20.png (44.55 KiB) Viewed 458 times
User avatar
ragohix769
Posts: 445
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2020 7:04 am
Location: Rome - Italy

Re: Label display issues

Post by ragohix769 »

yorik wrote: Tue Jun 14, 2022 6:57 am That's the first time I see it on Linux, though. That bug usually appears on Windows. Usually it's because there is some problem between the graphic driver and the coin3D library, which is responsible for displaying the FreeCAD 3D view...
I'm in Linux too, and I have the "famous" coin_text bug. This is the post in the past thread:

https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 19#p597124
User avatar
yorik
Founder
Posts: 12866
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: Label display issues

Post by yorik »

That's strange, I have the exact same nvidia driver in use here...
The only difference I see is that you have a Quadro chip. @ragohix769 what's your platform and graphical setup?
Post Reply