(SOLVED) Grid line spacing 0 mm default in 0.20.29035

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
User avatar
yorik
Founder
Posts: 12866
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: (SOLVED) Grid line spacing 0 mm default in 0.20.29035

Post by yorik »

Yes that's the expected behaviour, it is reset to 1mm the first time you use a fixed version of FreeCAD. Once you have set it back, you'll be good. Later on we find a more generic way to solve these widget change issues
NewJoker
Veteran
Posts: 1201
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2020 7:49 pm

Re: (SOLVED) Grid line spacing 0 mm default in 0.20.29035

Post by NewJoker »

I encounter this issue (0 mm grid spacing) when I open the newly released stable version of 0.20. Does it mean that this PR didn't make it to the stable release ?

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 10 Version 2009
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.29177 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-20
Hash: 68e337670e227889217652ddac593c93b5e8dc94
Python 3.8.10, Qt 5.15.2, Coin 4.0.1, Vtk 8.2.0, OCC 7.6.2
Locale: Polish/Poland (pl_PL)
openBrain
Veteran
Posts: 7993
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: (SOLVED) Grid line spacing 0 mm default in 0.20.29035

Post by openBrain »

NewJoker wrote: Thu Jun 16, 2022 11:05 pm I encounter this issue (0 mm grid spacing) when I open the newly released stable version of 0.20. Does it mean that this PR didn't make it to the stable release ?
Is it reproductible by some way? What was the state of your 'user.cfg'? Do you see a message in the Report view?
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 6730
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: (SOLVED) Grid line spacing 0 mm default in 0.20.29035

Post by thomas-neemann »

if I start 0.20 without configuration files everything is ok

Code: Select all

OS: Ubuntu 20.04.1 LTS (XFCE/xubuntu)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.29177 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 0.20)
Hash: 68e337670e227889217652ddac593c93b5e8dc94
Python 3.9.13, Qt 5.12.9, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 9.1.0, OCC 7.5.3
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
ich biete freecad online-support an, als mini-job
VHS Freecad Webseminare Herbst 2022
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 011#inhalt
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 012#inhalt
NewJoker
Veteran
Posts: 1201
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2020 7:49 pm

Re: (SOLVED) Grid line spacing 0 mm default in 0.20.29035

Post by NewJoker »

Previously, I had 0.19 installed and I was also using the 0.20 dev version. So there might be some configuration files left.

It happened on two computers on which I installed 0.20 (each one had a previous installation of 0.19 and a dev version of 0.20).

openBrain wrote: Fri Jun 17, 2022 4:54 am Do you see a message in the Report view?
Do you mean the messages that were appearing when I was trying to show the grid after installing 0.20 ? Yes, there were some that indicated the spacing is zero. When I changed it manually, they disappeared and the grid can be displayed now (also after restarting FreeCAD). However, the usual shortcut (G+R) is not working for some reason and I have to use the Toggle Draft Grid button.

Interestingly, on one machine I also had problems with the Sketcher grid after installing 0.20. But there the problem was the opposite - the default size was too large (1000 mm, if I recall correctly) and I wasn't able to sketch anything with snapping to grid enabled. Maybe these issues are somehow related.
Post Reply