Page 1 of 2

(WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Posted: Mon May 23, 2022 5:43 am
by thomas-neemann
if i switch to draft in the weekly version after restart, click top and point, x=100mm y=100mm, and click enter point and then click zoom to fit, my 3d window freezes.

Can anybody confirm this?

ztf.png
ztf.png (9.9 KiB) Viewed 442 times


OS: Ubuntu 20.04.1 LTS (XFCE/xubuntu)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.28918 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 69a4963)
Hash: 69a4963ebfdbdda0d069347d013f28f2d6ba687a
Python 3.9.12, Qt 5.12.9, Coin 4.0.0, OCC 7.5.3
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)

Re: Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Posted: Mon May 23, 2022 8:23 am
by thomas-neemann
workaround: create a working plane proxy before the point or before zoom to fit



wo.png
wo.png (109.12 KiB) Viewed 411 times

Re: Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Posted: Mon May 23, 2022 8:24 am
by Roy_043
The scenario is not 100% clear. I assume that by "Top" you mean a face of the navigation cube, that "Point" refers to the Draft_Point command, and that the point is still selected during the zoom action. If that is correct then I cannot confirm.

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 8.1 (6.3)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.28918 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: e1f2685734
Python 3.8.13, Qt 5.12.9, Coin 4.0.0, OCC 7.5.3
Locale: Dutch/Netherlands (nl_NL)
Installed mods: 

Re: Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Posted: Mon May 23, 2022 8:37 am
by thomas-neemann
Roy_043 wrote: Mon May 23, 2022 8:24 am The scenario is not 100% clear. ...

Here you can see the individual steps

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OfwQNX8TLrA

phpBB [video]

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Posted: Mon May 23, 2022 8:49 am
by thomas-neemann
in 0.19.3 it still worked

OS: Ubuntu 20.04.1 LTS (XFCE/xubuntu)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.24366 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 0f9259c)
Hash: 0f9259cda103ae1824ac16c68ac9b4a0d54b05fc
Python version: 3.9.7
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.5.3
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Posted: Mon May 23, 2022 9:56 am
by Roy_043
There is indeed something wrong.

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Posted: Mon May 23, 2022 10:09 am
by Roy_043
The same problem can be triggered in V0.19: disable the grid, select the point and press Std_ViewFitSelection.

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Posted: Mon May 23, 2022 10:41 am
by thomas-neemann
Roy_043 wrote: Mon May 23, 2022 9:56 am There is indeed something wrong.
thanks for testing

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Posted: Mon May 23, 2022 2:00 pm
by yorik
I think what is happening here is that by zooming to a single point, the camera is so close to it that it is closer than the bias value (in all opengl apps, there is a "safe distance", or clipping zone, around the camera where objects are not displayed. So basically the camera doesn't see anything anymore... You see that dragging the mouse still registers that the view is rotating (the navicube rotates), so the view is not frozen. Doing a "view all" command might solve, but maybe not if there is only one point in the document.

Not sure what could be done here, it's quite a corner case

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Posted: Mon May 23, 2022 3:31 pm
by thomas-neemann
yorik wrote: Mon May 23, 2022 2:00 pm ...
thank you for the effort. it could be helpful to point out that it works in 0.19.3