(WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 5876
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by Roy_043 »

When you use Std_ViewFitAll on an empty model the problem does not occur. A similar solution could be implemented for Std_ViewFitSelection when a point is selected.
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 7418
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by thomas-neemann »

Roy_043 wrote: Mon May 23, 2022 5:18 pm ... A similar solution could be implemented for Std_ViewFitSelection when a point is selected.

unfortunately that doesn't work for me either. it is not a problem for me. I am currently developing a freecad training course. I run into this problem when doing an exercise. i will use 0.19.3 for this exercise and it will work around the problem
ich biete freecad online-support an, als mini-job
VHS Freecad Aufbaukurs
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 012#inhalt
my workflow is optimized for speed, not for parametric
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 5876
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by Roy_043 »

My previous post was a suggestion for Yorik.
User avatar
yorik
Founder
Posts: 13084
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by yorik »

Hmm yes... setting a minimum distance maybe, that might be a good idea indeed
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 7418
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by thomas-neemann »

the error is still there for me

Code: Select all

OS: Ubuntu 20.04.1 LTS (XFCE/xubuntu)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.21.31058 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: e6c53d8642af36ce7d738ab6058b063ec58e0859
Python 3.10.6, Qt 5.15.4, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 9.1.0, OCC 7.6.3
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
ich biete freecad online-support an, als mini-job
VHS Freecad Aufbaukurs
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 012#inhalt
my workflow is optimized for speed, not for parametric
jeno
Veteran
Posts: 1325
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 10:41 am

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by jeno »

thomas-neemann wrote: Wed Nov 23, 2022 5:14 pm the error is still there for me
...
I was able to reproduce the problem and saved the file at that state.
Unpacked the file and checked the camera settings at the very end of GuiDocument.xml

Code: Select all

<Camera settings="OrthographicCamera {&#10;  viewportMapping ADJUST_CAMERA&#10;  position -nan -nan -nan&#10;  orientation 0 0 1  0&#10;  nearDistance 0&#10;  farDistance 0&#10;  aspectRatio 1&#10;  focalDistance 0&#10;  height 0&#10;&#10;}&#10;"/>
Two strange things
  • position is normally three floating point values (x,y,z) but -nan doesn't make any sense to me. Could also not find anything in the Coin-docs
  • nearDistance clipping plane as well as farDistance clipping plane are set to 0. That means there is in fact no visible range for the camera
Please check that in your file and confirm.

cheers
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 7418
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by thomas-neemann »

jeno wrote: Thu Nov 24, 2022 7:59 am .
...
thanks for the cooperation. Unfortunately I can't find any file
ich biete freecad online-support an, als mini-job
VHS Freecad Aufbaukurs
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 012#inhalt
my workflow is optimized for speed, not for parametric
jeno
Veteran
Posts: 1325
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 10:41 am

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by jeno »

thomas-neemann wrote: Thu Nov 24, 2022 8:02 am
jeno wrote: Thu Nov 24, 2022 7:59 am .
...
thanks for the cooperation. Unfortunately I can't find any file
see wikipage File Format FCStd

cheers
Post Reply