(WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 5079
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by Roy_043 »

When you use Std_ViewFitAll on an empty model the problem does not occur. A similar solution could be implemented for Std_ViewFitSelection when a point is selected.
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 6286
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by thomas-neemann »

Roy_043 wrote: Mon May 23, 2022 5:18 pm ... A similar solution could be implemented for Std_ViewFitSelection when a point is selected.

unfortunately that doesn't work for me either. it is not a problem for me. I am currently developing a freecad training course. I run into this problem when doing an exercise. i will use 0.19.3 for this exercise and it will work around the problem
ich biete freecad online-support an, als mini-job
VHS Freecad Webseminare Herbst 2022
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 011#inhalt
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 012#inhalt
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 5079
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by Roy_043 »

My previous post was a suggestion for Yorik.
User avatar
yorik
Founder
Posts: 12802
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: (WORKAROUND) Zoom to fit freeze 3d window?

Post by yorik »

Hmm yes... setting a minimum distance maybe, that might be a good idea indeed
Post Reply