Arch/Bim Wall Bug?

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 5080
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Arch/Bim Wall Bug?

Post by Roy_043 »

Outsourced wrote: Mon Mar 14, 2022 5:05 am See Bedroom 1 Wall Connections
This is more than a display error. It is a strange problem. F.e. deleting the line for the back wall of bedroom 2 fixes the problem somehow. Not that that is a solution of course.
paullee
Veteran
Posts: 4314
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: Arch/Bim Wall Bug?

Post by paullee »

Outsourced wrote: Mon Mar 14, 2022 8:07 am T.N
Thx for the file and effort, It appears I will cont. with my intro into Arch/Bim using this method, or as you suggest ignore.
However, I do request this to be raised as a bug, WIZIWIG If your a relative new user flags will be raised if you are getting gaps in your walls. When your opening a cad package and your having trouble with this basic process, and you really shouldn't have to do things twice to get a flawless result, to me that is the definition of Bug!
This is a known problem I want to fix for a long while :)

I use Sketch as base of Wall a lot, but seldom drop into this problem, you may have a look at Villa Savoye or github. An ugly and tedious 'workaround' is to make a construction edge with the (half) width of wall to set back the edge ... maybe someone want to attack this ?

9_35_Bexley_Rd_Campsie(4)14_03_22_r.FCStd
(157.35 KiB) Downloaded 14 times
Screenshot from 2022-03-15 00-17-04.png
Screenshot from 2022-03-15 00-17-04.png (206.13 KiB) Viewed 870 times
Screenshot from 2022-03-15 00-19-06.png
Screenshot from 2022-03-15 00-19-06.png (217.98 KiB) Viewed 870 times
Screenshot from 2022-03-15 00-19-12.png
Screenshot from 2022-03-15 00-19-12.png (224.04 KiB) Viewed 870 times
Screenshot from 2022-03-15 00-19-19.png
Screenshot from 2022-03-15 00-19-19.png (214.13 KiB) Viewed 870 times
Screenshot from 2022-03-15 00-20-36.png
Screenshot from 2022-03-15 00-20-36.png (215.61 KiB) Viewed 870 times
Screenshot from 2022-03-15 00-20-43.png
Screenshot from 2022-03-15 00-20-43.png (209.9 KiB) Viewed 870 times
Screenshot from 2022-03-15 00-20-53.png
Screenshot from 2022-03-15 00-20-53.png (225.48 KiB) Viewed 870 times
Outsourced
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2021 8:07 am

Re: Arch/Bim Wall Bug?

Post by Outsourced »

I redrew via sketcher / pad &
Hole_Depth.png
Hole_Depth.png (866.51 KiB) Viewed 830 times
to find Hole 0.00mm caused problem regardless I found a happy hole depth at 400mm. Not sure why the generic 0.00mm pockets the adjacent wall? Also sounds like a bug!
Thx for the help, V's No.12 should return useable CAD?
paullee
Veteran
Posts: 4314
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: Arch/Bim Wall Bug?

Post by paullee »

0 means automatic, but somehow it generate a subtraction volume, when use complex sketch as base, which cut adjacent wall segment.

People who do not use complex sketch has no such problem.


Prepared to improve the algorithm, see Cutting hole depth
Outsourced
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2021 8:07 am

Re: Arch/Bim Wall Bug?

Post by Outsourced »

FC:-19.3, FC:-0.20, FC:-LS3

1. Use Draft -Problem: Draft is not Parametric
2. Use Simple Sketch- Wall connection Rendering Problem
3.use 3 sketches as layers 1st sketch parametric grid, 2nd Sketch drive grid & wall constraints location & Thickness, 3rd prepare wall for Pad. (Problem Attached)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_X8xgv ... sp=sharing
Sketch goes into meltdown.
file included.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_X8xgv ... sp=sharing

So at this point in time, to have a flawless parametric rendering isn't achievable - I hope these files & comm's help the dev's. Thx for the software.

Regards
Hyme
paullee
Veteran
Posts: 4314
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: Arch/Bim Wall Bug?

Post by paullee »

Draft Line / Polyline is parametric, you can use Edit Polyline to do editing. But it does not have constraints which to me are very useful for organisation and revision indeed so I stick with Sketch :)

You has to link the same, no file attached.
paullee
Veteran
Posts: 4314
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: Arch/Bim Wall Bug?

Post by paullee »

paullee wrote: Mon Mar 14, 2022 4:39 pm This is a known problem I want to fix for a long while :)

I use Sketch as base of Wall a lot, but seldom drop into this problem, you may have a look at Villa Savoye or github. An ugly and tedious 'workaround' is to make a construction edge with the (half) width of wall to set back the edge ... maybe someone want to attack this ?
For anybody want to attack this, I can describe the algorithm behind and the line of code relevant - in gist, the created wire for the base face of the wall is self-intersecting and after Part.fix(shape), the portion 'self-intersecting' become blank instead of face... :)
Outsourced
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2021 8:07 am

Re: Arch/Bim Wall Bug?

Post by Outsourced »

Ok Glad you all know about it, I went to sketch parametric grid FC 0.19.3, then sketch on top to lay the walls down still got an error of 1 void in the Bedroom 2 wall.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YjbWVs ... sp=sharing

I am now convinced FC 0.20 LS3.118 are unstable.
ON WINDOWS 10
PS. Thx for all the work you guys do - I wish I contribute more

Regards
Hyme
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 6288
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: Arch/Bim Wall Bug?

Post by thomas-neemann »

Outsourced wrote: Thu Mar 17, 2022 6:00 am ...
I am now convinced FC 0.20 LS3.118 are unstable.
.


if you know freecad well and use it accordingly, it is very stable, especially under linux (xubuntu lts)
ich biete freecad online-support an, als mini-job
VHS Freecad Webseminare Herbst 2022
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 011#inhalt
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 012#inhalt
paullee
Veteran
Posts: 4314
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: Arch/Bim Wall Bug?

Post by paullee »

Outsourced wrote: Thu Mar 17, 2022 6:00 am Ok Glad you all know about it, I went to sketch parametric grid FC 0.19.3, then sketch on top to lay the walls down still got an error of 1 void in the Bedroom 2 wall.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YjbWVs ... sp=sharing
Not sure what you are attempting ? To workaround the problem, I would set back that edge by adding a constraints e.g. in this case by 1/2 of the width of the wall.

Why are you creating a grid in separate Sketch and create Link To External Edge ? This is not 'toponaming' stable in fact.

9_35 Bexley_Rd_Campsie(2)_17.03.22_r.FCStd
(19.61 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
Screenshot from 2022-03-17 23-05-24.png
Screenshot from 2022-03-17 23-05-24.png (243.37 KiB) Viewed 473 times
Screenshot from 2022-03-17 23-06-26.png
Screenshot from 2022-03-17 23-06-26.png (10.53 KiB) Viewed 473 times
Screenshot from 2022-03-17 23-06-39.png
Screenshot from 2022-03-17 23-06-39.png (196.1 KiB) Viewed 473 times
Screenshot from 2022-03-17 23-06-51.png
Screenshot from 2022-03-17 23-06-51.png (152.22 KiB) Viewed 473 times
Post Reply