Arch Wall - Block Count (Count Entire & Count Broken)

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 5260
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Arch Wall - Block Count (Count Entire & Count Broken)

Post by Roy_043 »

Strange. Try:
Exit FreeCAD
Delete: ...\Mod\Arch\__pycache__\ArchWall.cpython-38.pyc
Restart FreeCAD
User avatar
Palmtree
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 5:06 am

Re: Arch Wall - Block Count (Count Entire & Count Broken)

Post by Palmtree »

Roy_043 wrote: Tue Jun 14, 2022 6:47 am Strange. Try:
Exit FreeCAD
Delete: ...\Mod\Arch\__pycache__\ArchWall.cpython-38.pyc
Restart FreeCAD
I Have deleted the file (\FreeCAD_weekly-builds-29126-2022-06-12-conda-Windows-x86_64-py38\Mod\Arch\__pycache__\ArchWall.cpython-38.pyc)
No Luck
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 5260
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Arch Wall - Block Count (Count Entire & Count Broken)

Post by Roy_043 »

Again: strange. It is as if a different Arch Workbench gets loaded.

You could try the following:
Add

Code: Select all

print("Some message")
as the first line in:
\FreeCAD_weekly-builds-29126-2022-06-12-conda-Windows-x86_64-py38\Mod\Arch\ArchWall.py

Restart FreeCAD and look for "Some message" in the Report view.
User avatar
Palmtree
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 5:06 am

Re: Arch Wall - Block Count (Count Entire & Count Broken)

Post by Palmtree »

Roy_043 wrote: Tue Jun 14, 2022 9:14 pm Again: strange. It is as if a different Arch Workbench gets loaded.

You could try the following:
Add

Code: Select all

print("Some message")
as the first line in:
\FreeCAD_weekly-builds-29126-2022-06-12-conda-Windows-x86_64-py38\Mod\Arch\ArchWall.py

Restart FreeCAD and look for "Some message" in the Report view.
I added... Refer to attached images.
No Error Massages

BTW, I found something positive, give me 2 hours or more to post my finding.
Many thanks Roy
Attachments
1.jpg
1.jpg (135.62 KiB) Viewed 339 times
2.jpg
2.jpg (135.37 KiB) Viewed 339 times
User avatar
Palmtree
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 5:06 am

Re: Arch Wall - Block Count (Count Entire & Count Broken)

Post by Palmtree »

Palmtree wrote: Thu Jun 16, 2022 3:42 am
Roy_043 wrote: Tue Jun 14, 2022 9:14 pm Again: strange. It is as if a different Arch Workbench gets loaded.
I open the original model/file… created a fresh two new walls (Wall002 & Wall003) similar/identical to original walls. Save the file as a new model (3-Brick WallR4.FCStd), By doing so, I have observed the following:
  • My FC 0.20-OS: Windows 10 (refer to version below) counts the new walls bricks correctly
  • My FC 0.20-OS: Windows 10 counts a wrong number of blocks for the exiting walls (Wall-Line and Wall-Line001). It is very strange. All walls blocks count was captured in the attached image).
  • It seems that you have fix the issue long time ago. I was not aware, because I was testing the original file model (3-Brick WallR3.FCStd).
  • Both files are attached the:
    Original model/file (3-Brick WallR4.FCStd)
    and
    New the new model/file (3-Brick WallR4.FCStd)
  • It seems your FC did not reproduce the problem
  • I have no count problem running the FC realthunder (LinkDaily)
**********************
**********************

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.29126 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 6c1c63cffebe6a9d55bd9b1d8ca6b741a4d16548
Python 3.8.13, Qt 5.12.9, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 9.1.0, OCC 7.5.3
Locale: English/Australia (en_AU)
Installed mods:
* ArchTextures
* BIM 2021.12.0
* dodo
* Glass
* PieMenu

**********************
**********************
Attachments
Image-R2.jpg
Image-R2.jpg (205.05 KiB) Viewed 316 times
3-Brick WallR4.FCStd
(79.68 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
3-Brick WallR3.FCStd
(63.65 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 5260
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Arch Wall - Block Count (Count Entire & Count Broken)

Post by Roy_043 »

Have you tried recomputing the model? When I open your last file I also see the faulty counts, but a recompute fixes this.
User avatar
Palmtree
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 5:06 am

Re: Arch Wall - Block Count (Count Entire & Count Broken)

Post by Palmtree »

Roy_043 wrote: Thu Jun 16, 2022 9:30 am Have you tried recomputing the model? When I open your last file I also see the faulty counts, but a recompute fixes this.
Yes recomputing the model solved it.
Many thanks Roy

:D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D
:) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :)
User avatar
Palmtree
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 5:06 am

Re: Arch Wall - Block Count (Count Entire & Count Broken)

Post by Palmtree »

From this point and later is a new issue - Similar to the former posts above and before



Hi Roy,

I observe a new issue with brick count, I hope my count is free of error!
Adopt the original model (two walls). Recompute and save as “3-Brick WallR5.FCStd”.
A copy of the file is attached.

Modify the wall model and adopt half block (0.195 m) as the “Offset First” for both walls

My count of the blocks is different from FC’s count (Short wall only, refer to attached image).

Could you please comment


****************
****************
OS: Windows 10 Version 2009
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.29177 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-20
Hash: 68e337670e227889217652ddac593c93b5e8dc94
Python 3.8.10, Qt 5.15.2, Coin 4.0.1, Vtk 8.2.0, OCC 7.6.2
Locale: English/Australia (en_AU)
Installed mods:
* Behave-Dark-Colors 0.0.1
* BIM 2021.12.0
* dodo
* fasteners 0.3.44
* Glass
* PieMenu
* ProDarkThemePreferencePack 1.0.0
* Reinforcement
****************
****************
Attachments
3-Brick WallR5.FCStd
(30.9 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
2.jpg
2.jpg (389.72 KiB) Viewed 220 times
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 5260
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Arch Wall - Block Count (Count Entire & Count Broken)

Post by Roy_043 »

Confirmed. Note that "Offset First" defines the position of the first whole block in a row and not the size of the broken block before it.

With "Offset First" set to 195 the dimensions of the blocks in the low wall are:

Offset row:
185+10+390+10+400

Non-offset row:
390+10+390+10+195

The 400mm blocks cause the count problem. Apparently if a rest dimension is equal to 2*joint or smaller the preceding block is enlarged.

Try changing "Offset First" to 205. Then the smaller blocks will all be 195 and the counts will be correct.
User avatar
Palmtree
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 5:06 am

Re: Arch Wall - Block Count (Count Entire & Count Broken)

Post by Palmtree »

Roy_043 wrote: Fri Jun 17, 2022 8:44 am Confirmed. Note that "Offset First" defines the position of the first whole block in a row and not the size of the broken block before it.
Try changing "Offset First" to 205. Then the smaller blocks will all be 195 and the counts will be correct.
Hi Roy,

When I use the Offset First = 205 mm It works

I revise my understanding to the “Offset First - https://wiki.freecadweb.org/Arch_Wall” of blocks.
As you explained I have included an image of my revised understanding of the “Offset First", to help FC’s new users avoid misunderstand the “Offset First” similar to me.

Many Thanks you for your comments and help.
:D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D
Attachments
1.jpg
1.jpg (436.08 KiB) Viewed 172 times
Post Reply