Delete objects while command is active

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
carlopav
Veteran
Posts: 2032
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm
Location: Venice, Italy

Delete objects while command is active

Post by carlopav »

Hello, think I found a bug:
Draft.
Draw a line.
Activate a command like move.
Press "del"
The entity is deleted and the command crash.

Tried in 0.17 and my branch of 0.18. can someone reproduce it?

Could we disable the activation of other commands while one is active? I didn't get how it works now. (Would be useful also for new edit nodes tool)
follow my experiments on BIM modelling for architecture design
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 43087
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Delete objects while command is active

Post by chrisb »

This should be already fixed. Please add your full FreeCAD infos here.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
bitacovir
Veteran
Posts: 1556
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Delete objects while command is active

Post by bitacovir »

carlopav wrote: Sat Mar 09, 2019 12:30 pm

Tried in 0.17 and my branch of 0.18. can someone reproduce it?
No problem here.

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16065 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 8f58abfd4961c645b3b4d7ffeea65fd551b7159b
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: English/Australia (en_AU)
::bitacovir::
==================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

Canal Youtube Grupo Telegram de FreeCAD Español

My personal web site
My GitHub repository
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
carlopav
Veteran
Posts: 2032
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm
Location: Venice, Italy

Re: Delete objects while command is active

Post by carlopav »

Still have it here:
DmGTMkySjt.gif
DmGTMkySjt.gif (273.63 KiB) Viewed 1243 times
Please try:
Set Draft, New Drawing, draw a line, select the line, press Move, press "DEL", the entity is deleted. the command cant complete.

Code: Select all

RuntimeError: This object is currently not part of a document
OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16079 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 6363c90a20b296ab69d7b52230009928199d90df
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: Italian/Italy (it_IT)
follow my experiments on BIM modelling for architecture design
User avatar
bitacovir
Veteran
Posts: 1556
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Delete objects while command is active

Post by bitacovir »

I followed your indications. There is not conflict in my case.
The DEL button in the keyboard only deletes the text in the box.
Tested with the last version too.
DrawingLine2.gif
DrawingLine2.gif (462.06 KiB) Viewed 1218 times
OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16065 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 8f58abfd4961c645b3b4d7ffeea65fd551b7159b
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: English/Australia (en_AU)


OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16079 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 6363c90a20b296ab69d7b52230009928199d90df
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: English/Australia (en_AU)
::bitacovir::
==================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

Canal Youtube Grupo Telegram de FreeCAD Español

My personal web site
My GitHub repository
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
carlopav
Veteran
Posts: 2032
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm
Location: Venice, Italy

Re: Delete objects while command is active

Post by carlopav »

I think i found it... can u try to set the "when drawind lines set focus on Lenght instead of X coordinate" preference, and try again to produce the error?
a.JPG
a.JPG (50.03 KiB) Viewed 1209 times
follow my experiments on BIM modelling for architecture design
User avatar
bitacovir
Veteran
Posts: 1556
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Delete objects while command is active

Post by bitacovir »

carlopav wrote: Sun Mar 10, 2019 2:45 pm I think i found it... can u try to set the "when drawind lines set focus on Lenght instead of X coordinate" preference, and try again to produce the error?
a.JPG
Yes. Now there is an error.
::bitacovir::
==================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

Canal Youtube Grupo Telegram de FreeCAD Español

My personal web site
My GitHub repository
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
carlopav
Veteran
Posts: 2032
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm
Location: Venice, Italy

Re: Delete objects while command is active

Post by carlopav »

I think it is caused because the task pannel is different if you create an entity (polar input mode is present) and if you modify it (polar input mode is not present).
Think we have to uniform Draft input methods... @Yorik?
I was planning to give a look into it, but unluckly i'm tangled into work deadlines till the end of march...
follow my experiments on BIM modelling for architecture design
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 12568
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Delete objects while command is active

Post by Kunda1 »

carlopav opened issue #3904
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
carlopav
Veteran
Posts: 2032
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm
Location: Venice, Italy

Re: Delete objects while command is active

Post by carlopav »

Kunda1 wrote: Fri Mar 15, 2019 10:22 pm carlopav opened issue #3904
Thx kunda1, I forgot to post it here.
follow my experiments on BIM modelling for architecture design
Post Reply