[Solved]A2Plus : are there too many components ?

Discussion about the development of the Assembly workbench.
Post Reply
User avatar
FaDa3D
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 8:21 am
Location: Savoie France

[Solved]A2Plus : are there too many components ?

Post by FaDa3D »

Hello,
I have the problem :
I am trying to assemble three sub-assemblies: the first has 40 components, the second 9 and the third 12. See images.
The assembly of the first two is going well. The third does not join the general assembly window and is displayed in a different window. In the combined view, the third component of the general assembly shows a sketch icon ?? The report view informs of an index outside of a range. See picture.

Are there too many components?

Thanks.

Code: Select all

OS: Linux Mint 19.3 (X-Cinnamon/cinnamon)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.28810
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 30b0efe02557da6438f9d8dc914b1e2acf5f0d9a
Python 3.6.9, Qt 5.9.5, Coin 4.0.0a, OCC 7.5.2
Locale: French/France (fr_FR)
Installed mods: 
  * Curves 0.4.3
  * CurvedShapes 0.4.56
  * fasteners 0.3.41
  * ThreadProfile 1.81.0
  * A2plus 0.4.56
Attachments
Capture du 2022-05-11 16-47-32.png
Capture du 2022-05-11 16-47-32.png (150.99 KiB) Viewed 590 times
Capture du 2022-05-11 16-48-10.png
Capture du 2022-05-11 16-48-10.png (69.07 KiB) Viewed 590 times
Capture du 2022-05-11 16-49-30.png
Capture du 2022-05-11 16-49-30.png (67.02 KiB) Viewed 590 times
Capture du 2022-05-11 16-51-49.png
Capture du 2022-05-11 16-51-49.png (115.94 KiB) Viewed 590 times
Capture du 2022-05-11 16-58-35.png
Capture du 2022-05-11 16-58-35.png (34.88 KiB) Viewed 590 times
Last edited by FaDa3D on Thu May 19, 2022 8:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Fada de 3D.
Linux Mint
dan-miel
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 12:29 am
Location: Spokane WA. USA

Re: A2Plus : are there too many components ?

Post by dan-miel »

FaDa3D wrote: Wed May 11, 2022 8:40 pm Are there too many components?
No, there are not too many components. What type of file did you import these from?
Dan
User avatar
FaDa3D
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 8:21 am
Location: Savoie France

Re: A2Plus : are there too many components ?

Post by FaDa3D »

Good evening,
I build the components mainly with PartDesign, then I make a simple copy.

The problem is solved: subassembly 2 was not completely up to date in the assembly (why?)
Thank you.
Fada de 3D.
Linux Mint
Post Reply