Assembly3 preview

Discussion about the development of the Assembly workbench.
User avatar
Kuzma30
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:50 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: Assembly3 preview

Post by Kuzma30 »

Thanks for your help, jpg87.
I test your changes in СтанинаСборка assembly. First time, when I open your version of file it works fine after Solve constraints command. Then I decide change number to 3. I save file with conf tables, then press F5 button in assembly file. It show 3 bars. Then I press Solve constraints, and get error
RuntimeError: Failed to solve (СтанинаСборка#As3СтанинаСборка) СтанинаСборка#Assembly001: inconsistent constraints

Can your confirm this by playing with bar numbers?
RealThunder's A3 Wiki translation, join the project https://crowdin.com/project/freecad-asm3-wiki
User avatar
jpg87
Posts: 662
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 7:16 am
Location: Limoges - France
Contact:

Re: Assembly3 preview

Post by jpg87 »

Kuzma30 wrote: Fri Mar 25, 2022 5:50 pm Can your confirm this by playing with bar numbers?
For the solver to "follow", the values ​​must not be changed too violently!
My website : http://help-freecad-jpg87.fr updated 2022/08/01
User avatar
Kuzma30
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:50 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: Assembly3 preview

Post by Kuzma30 »

jpg87 wrote: Fri Mar 25, 2022 12:50 pm
  • either you want to position the two components without keeping any DOF: in this case, use the Attachment constraint instead and adapt the position of one of the Elements if necessary (NB: it may be necessary to use the function "Flip element" or "Flip part").
Where is this function (flip)?
RealThunder's A3 Wiki translation, join the project https://crowdin.com/project/freecad-asm3-wiki
User avatar
bambuko
Veteran
Posts: 1549
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:53 pm
Location: UK, England, North Devon

Re: Assembly3 preview

Post by bambuko »

Kuzma30 wrote: Sat Mar 26, 2022 5:53 pm ...Where is this function (flip)?
Screenshot from 2022-03-26 18.58.30.png
Screenshot from 2022-03-26 18.58.30.png (191.29 KiB) Viewed 3192 times
User avatar
Kuzma30
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:50 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: Assembly3 preview

Post by Kuzma30 »

Thanks bambuko. This helps.

Another interesting thing. I create test files to show it.
In "test_asm" file you can see main assembly and sub-assembly with 2 bodies. Sub-assembly has 2 elements (Element and Element001) from bodies. When I select this elements and press constraints from panel (for example "Attachment") it create Constraint in main assembly, not sub-assembly !
Result you can see in "test_asm_after_constrain"
Is this correct? How to create constraints in sub-assembly?
Attachments
test_asm_after_constaints.FCStd
(29.47 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
test_asm.FCStd
(24.47 KiB) Downloaded 20 times
RealThunder's A3 Wiki translation, join the project https://crowdin.com/project/freecad-asm3-wiki
User avatar
bambuko
Veteran
Posts: 1549
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:53 pm
Location: UK, England, North Devon

Re: Assembly3 preview

Post by bambuko »

Kuzma30 wrote: Mon Mar 28, 2022 5:51 pm ...How to create constraints in sub-assembly?
constraint is created in the "active" assembly (or sub-assembly)
make "active" the one you want...

I think (?) in the absence of you specifying an active one, it goes by default to the top level assembly...
User avatar
Kuzma30
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:50 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: Assembly3 preview

Post by Kuzma30 »

Thanks, sorry for stupid question)
RealThunder's A3 Wiki translation, join the project https://crowdin.com/project/freecad-asm3-wiki
User avatar
bambuko
Veteran
Posts: 1549
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:53 pm
Location: UK, England, North Devon

Re: Assembly3 preview

Post by bambuko »

Kuzma30 wrote: Mon Mar 28, 2022 5:57 pm Thanks, sorry for stupid question)
there are no stupid questions ;)
only the ones you didn't ask :mrgreen:
User avatar
Kuzma30
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:50 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: Assembly3 preview

Post by Kuzma30 »

ToniTen wrote: Thu Mar 24, 2022 2:28 pm I ask here instead of straight starting a feature request on GitHub because I don't want to create extra noise on the github is I can avoid it, but for interoperability with people that don't have Assembly3 installed, is there any kind of "Assembly3 Downgrade"/"Assembly3 Explode" tool to turn an Assembly3 Assembly in just a regular FreeCAD collection of Parts, Bodies and shapes? Ideally it should work recursively, to go into sub-assemblies and downgrade/explode those too.

I obviously don't expect them to remain constrained by the constraints, just left in place. Assemblies (freecad.asm3.assembly.Assembly objects) could be replaced with App::PART containers, to keep the hierarchy and Placement properties intact.
https://gist.github.com/easyw/049e0a2f8 ... 918bfbfb94 I dont use it, but this may help.
RealThunder's A3 Wiki translation, join the project https://crowdin.com/project/freecad-asm3-wiki
User avatar
jpg87
Posts: 662
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 7:16 am
Location: Limoges - France
Contact:

Re: Assembly3 preview

Post by jpg87 »

Kuzma30 wrote: Tue Mar 29, 2022 8:29 am...
I observed your latest files uploaded on Github.
I'm surprised you don't use the ElementCount property available for linked components when you have multiple instances of the same component.
For example, for a hardware component such as M6x20-Screw:
You can, after creating a Link of this component select this Link and tell ElementCount how many instances you want:
If later in the design you need more instances, you create a new Link of M6x20-Screw and do the same to indicate the number of additional instances you will need. etc...
But there is even BETTER!
For M6x20-Screw, you create an assembly container (e.g. named As3-M6x20-Screw).
You create in this assembly the Elements that you will need later to constrain it (for all instances of this component, they will always be the same).
Then you create a Link of this As3-M6x20-Screw assembly to have the ElementCount property to specify the number of instances needed in your main assembly and you will find that for each of the instances, the Elements intended for the constraints are present.
And when you constrain each of the instances, the constraint Elements are automatically renamed to easily recognize the component they belong to.
See my webpage :
http://help-freecad-jpg87.fr/0273_ass_FAQ.php

faq3.png
faq3.png (232.24 KiB) Viewed 2865 times
My website : http://help-freecad-jpg87.fr updated 2022/08/01
Post Reply