[fixed] [major bug] editing result histogram blocks usage of FC

About the development of the FEM module/workbench.

Moderator: bernd

Post Reply
User avatar
uwestoehr
Veteran
Posts: 4251
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany

[fixed] [major bug] editing result histogram blocks usage of FC

Post by uwestoehr »

I got a report that FC can become unusable:

- open the CCX result dialog
- select there e.g. the result "Displacement X"
- the Click the Histogram button
- in the histogram click in the toolbar the button "Configure subplots" (number 3 counted from the right)
result: the configure dialog opens behind the histogram but since the histogram can't be moved when a subdialog is open and since FC is blocked too, you cannot do anything anymore
The only way is to take the hammer of the Windows Task-manager to kill the histogram subdialog, therefore this is a rather major bug.

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 10 Version 2009
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.29011 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: e8f1bde36707b31e4f0d9a0a909d0fee8cb74f00
Python 3.8.10, Qt 5.15.2, Coin 4.0.1, OCC 7.6.2
User avatar
uwestoehr
Veteran
Posts: 4251
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: [major bug] editing result histogram block usage of FC

Post by uwestoehr »

I reported the issue now: issue #6959

I also found a fix and would be happy if anybody could test it on Linux:
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/issu ... 1146076526
user1234
Veteran
Posts: 1675
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:08 pm

Re: [fixed] [major bug] editing result histogram blocks usage of FC

Post by user1234 »

fyI: sorry being to late for testing, but works also in Debian now

Thanks!


Greetings
user1234
User avatar
uwestoehr
Veteran
Posts: 4251
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: [fixed] [major bug] editing result histogram blocks usage of FC

Post by uwestoehr »

user1234 wrote: Sat Jun 04, 2022 5:09 pm fyI: sorry being to late for testing, but works also in Debian now
Thanks for testing.
Post Reply