FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

About the development of the FEM module/workbench.

Moderator: bernd

wmayer
Founder
Posts: 18817
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by wmayer »

Now I was able to reproduce the problem. When I load an FEM project then before closing the dock windows the view has a size of e.g. 1811 x 791 px (OK) and the width of the colorbar is 1.795197. Afterwards the size is 1811 x 1082 (OK) but the colorbar width all the sudden is 0.500000. That is exactly the width of the gradient of the bar, i.e. the width of the labels are somehow ignored. What fixes the problem is to go to Windows > Tile and then you can maximize the window again.
User avatar
uwestoehr
Veteran
Posts: 4318
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by uwestoehr »

wmayer wrote: Mon Jun 06, 2022 6:46 am What does happen to boxWidth after hiding the Python console?
It goes to 0.50and no matter how I change the window size (slowly!), it remains at 0.5 (for the last entry I showed the report view panel):

Code: Select all

16:05:25  Size: (1042, 648), Width: 1.836386
16:05:31  Size: (1042, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:33  Size: (1041, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:33  Size: (1037, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:33  Size: (1034, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:33  Size: (1031, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:33  Size: (1030, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:33  Size: (1028, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:33  Size: (1023, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:33  Size: (1017, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:34  Size: (1010, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:34  Size: (1000, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:34  Size: (997, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:34  Size: (994, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:34  Size: (990, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:34  Size: (986, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:34  Size: (984, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:34  Size: (980, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:34  Size: (974, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:34  Size: (969, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:35  Size: (962, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:35  Size: (959, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:35  Size: (957, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:35  Size: (950, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:35  Size: (948, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:35  Size: (949, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:35  Size: (954, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:35  Size: (961, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:36  Size: (967, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:36  Size: (972, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:36  Size: (976, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:36  Size: (979, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:36  Size: (985, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:36  Size: (994, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:36  Size: (1001, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:36  Size: (1009, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:36  Size: (1014, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:36  Size: (1021, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:36  Size: (1028, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:37  Size: (1034, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:37  Size: (1046, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:37  Size: (1054, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:37  Size: (1058, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:37  Size: (1062, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:37  Size: (1065, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:05:41  Size: (1065, 648), Width: 1.843324
User avatar
uwestoehr
Veteran
Posts: 4318
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by uwestoehr »

And here when I increase the window quickly (for the last entry I showed the report view panel):

Code: Select all

16:08:03  Size: (1067, 648), Width: 1.838920
16:08:06  Size: (1066, 648), Width: 1.846635
16:08:07  Size: (1065, 648), Width: 1.838920
16:08:09  Size: (1065, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:08:10  Size: (1066, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:08:10  Size: (1073, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:08:11  Size: (1072, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:08:11  Size: (1056, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:08:11  Size: (1051, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:08:13  Size: (1052, 866), Width: 0.500000
16:08:13  Size: (1068, 866), Width: 1.527714
16:08:13  Size: (1076, 866), Width: 1.527714
16:08:19  Size: (1076, 648), Width: 1.843020
wmayer
Founder
Posts: 18817
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by wmayer »

You can achieve the same effect if you go to Windows > Tile and then very quickly change the height of the MDI window. It looks like Coin3D has problems if there are too big changes of the canvas.

Since the bounding box of the color bar doesn't need to be re-computed for every size change I have implemented a way to cache it and re-compute the value only when needed: git commit 3cccd4d69e
user1234
Veteran
Posts: 1736
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:08 pm

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by user1234 »

As i tested the PR, i do not saw that. So i bisected it. This behavior start one commit after the PR was merged, git commit 7907b0f8b347d0902078e5195ba68be6d09a84bd (the behavior is still not correct).

The other thing i observed is, that this fault behavior depends where is resize the screen. When i resize the whole window (also the upper and under rims of it), then this behavior starts to rise. When i resize the screen in the window, it starts to correct it and remains correct.
1.png
1.png (305.42 KiB) Viewed 574 times

Greetings
user1234


edit: werner was faster and seems to solved it, i will test it
user1234
Veteran
Posts: 1736
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:08 pm

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by user1234 »

yes, it seems to work, thanks!

Code: Select all

OS: Debian GNU/Linux 11 (bullseye) (X-Cinnamon/lightdm-xsession)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.29049 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: fd47f2253af0d45cbe0e642a47668685c5bb471d
Python 3.9.2, Qt 5.15.2, Coin 4.0.0, OCC 7.6.2
Locale: English/United States (en_US)

Greetings
user1234
User avatar
uwestoehr
Veteran
Posts: 4318
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by uwestoehr »

wmayer wrote: Mon Jun 06, 2022 5:15 pm Since the bounding box of the color bar doesn't need to be re-computed for every size change I have implemented a way to cache it and re-compute the value only when needed: git commit 3cccd4d69e
Good idea. It fixes the issue for me.
user1234
Veteran
Posts: 1736
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:08 pm

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by user1234 »

I still sometimes get the issue, even worse, then it sticks on the rim of the screen and i have to delete it and restart FreeCAD, because then it is permanent, even new pipelines.

1.png
1.png (271.7 KiB) Viewed 513 times

I search a way of reproducibility, but now it is for me complete random.


Greetings
user1234
user1234
Veteran
Posts: 1736
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:08 pm

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by user1234 »

Now i have found a way to reproduce it. It depends on the 3D screen ratio. When the

width : height

is around

(1 + a little bit, maybe the gradient bar) : 1

, then the bar is on the rim of the screen and sticks with it. Even when you now change the ratio, you must delete the former pipeline, because when you else the behavior is the same (hide the old pipeline does also not help).

For example:

width/height = 1.125 works
width/height = 1.100 does not work

Here a capturing, i hope it is understandable.

1.webm
(684.14 KiB) Downloaded 10 times


Greetings
user1234
wmayer
Founder
Posts: 18817
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by wmayer »

Ok, there is a problem if the cached value of the color bar is used if the ratio of width/height is less than 1.0.
git commit 80bdc3f960
Post Reply