FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

About the development of the FEM module/workbench.

Moderator: bernd

User avatar
uwestoehr
Veteran
Posts: 4259
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by uwestoehr »

wmayer wrote: Mon May 30, 2022 12:11 pm Fixed with git commit c5296fbb925
many thanks!

Intermediate feedback: I tested the state from this morning 6AM on 3 more PCs and it works well.
User avatar
uwestoehr
Veteran
Posts: 4259
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by uwestoehr »

uwestoehr wrote: Mon May 30, 2022 2:01 pm Final feedback: I tested the state from this morning 6AM on 3 more PCs and it works well.
Tested now on 7 PCs and it works well.
user1234
Veteran
Posts: 1675
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:08 pm

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by user1234 »

uwestoehr wrote: Mon May 30, 2022 12:59 am
uwestoehr wrote: Mon May 30, 2022 12:14 am However, there is a bug that the decimal settings is not taken into account: When max - min < 1/decimals, we must use scientific notation I will have a look.
Fixed: https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/commit/79c218ad9
Yes, it works now, thanks!

Adjusting the screen also works now fluent.

I know, i am a nickpicker, but maybe one suggestion. When i change the decimals, it works. But when i change the type of the result, while the task is still open, it changes the decimals automatic. When i open the bar settings and click OK, it does not change anything, even when the dialog says, that the decimals have an other value. So you have to force to change it, that it works really correct. Can we change it, that the settings stays as the are, as long the task is not closed?

I hope, you understand what i mean, see:
1.webm
(400.5 KiB) Downloaded 12 times

Greetings
user1234
User avatar
uwestoehr
Veteran
Posts: 4259
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by uwestoehr »

user1234 wrote: Tue May 31, 2022 1:19 pm I know, i am a nickpicker,
I hope, you understand what i mean, see:
This is not nitpicking, this is a real bug - when changing the result vector field, the set number of decimals is ignored.
This should be fixed.
User avatar
uwestoehr
Veteran
Posts: 4259
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by uwestoehr »

uwestoehr wrote: Tue May 31, 2022 3:05 pm This is not nitpicking, this is a real bug - when changing the result vector field, the set number of decimals is ignored.
This should be fixed.
I reported this now as bug:
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/issues/6950

I assume the fix should not be tricky, however, I cannot have a look right now.
User avatar
uwestoehr
Veteran
Posts: 4259
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by uwestoehr »

@wmayer , there is still a bug:

- assure that a panel is open (e.g. report view or Python)
- view a pipeline of your choice
- now close the panel
result: the color bar moves to the right window border and the labels are not visible at all:
FreeCAD_yWXRIi7fBe.gif
FreeCAD_yWXRIi7fBe.gif (68.03 KiB) Viewed 601 times
Can you reproduce this?
wmayer
Founder
Posts: 18788
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by wmayer »

uwestoehr wrote: Sun Jun 05, 2022 3:09 pm Can you reproduce this?
No, it works fine for me. What happens if you resize the window after hiding the Python console?
User avatar
uwestoehr
Veteran
Posts: 4259
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by uwestoehr »

wmayer wrote: Sun Jun 05, 2022 6:02 pm No, it works fine for me. What happens if you resize the window after hiding the Python console?
If I make the window smaller, nothing:

Image

Only when I make the window larger, the labels become visible again.

I already looked in the code bug don't see why this happens.

By the way, the issue does not occur on showing a panel when there was none shown before.
User avatar
uwestoehr
Veteran
Posts: 4259
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by uwestoehr »

uwestoehr wrote: Sun Jun 05, 2022 8:18 pm Only when I make the window larger, the labels become visible again.
No. It is even weirder:

- increasing the window slightly does not fix the issue
- only increasing it fast does
- however decreasing is fast does not fix it

I am baffled.

Image

Image
wmayer
Founder
Posts: 18788
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: FEM Pipeline units on last dev versions

Post by wmayer »

To test if the passed size and computed width is correct add the print statement to the function SoFCColorBarBase::getBounds:

Code: Select all

Base::Console().Message("Size: (%d, %d), Width: %f\n", size[0], size[1], boxWidth);
Look the values plausible? The values for boxWidth may vary by ~ +/- 0.3. (In my test they were between [1.8, 2.1] where most values were 1.84). What does happen to boxWidth after hiding the Python console?
Post Reply