LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
dubstar-04
Posts: 698
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by dubstar-04 »

MechaSteve wrote: Sat May 22, 2021 4:28 pm
dubstar-04 wrote: Thu May 20, 2021 7:19 am Do you have any examples of what makes you think there is confusion with the edge length definition?

The tool parameters are partially documented here:

https://liblathe.readthedocs.io/en/late ... oling.html

With the edge length value coming from the ISO definition.

The ANSI definition uses the IC. Maybe that's the confusion?
In tool.py the function "get_edge_length(shape, edge_length)" appears to return inscribed circle diameter, not edge length.
( This is what table 5 shows in the referenced Mitsubishi document)
Hi Steve,

Thank you for the explanation.

I have opened an Issue here: https://github.com/dubstar-04/LibLathe/issues/167

I will have a look at it when I get a chance.

Thanks,

Dan
User avatar
dubstar-04
Posts: 698
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by dubstar-04 »

kjpx wrote: Fri May 21, 2021 12:51 pm Hi dubstar,

thank you for your great liblathe extension 8-)

I made some testing with the current freecad 0.19 and got it running after modifying the provided toolshapes Iso_shape_C/D/S/T.fcstd to meet the current property-bag-requirements. Now I would like to start to with some more work with your turning-jobs.

Would you please help me with the model and toolshape files from your presented example ?
Sure, what is it you need help with?

Thanks,

Dan
User avatar
dubstar-04
Posts: 698
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by dubstar-04 »

MRx wrote: Thu May 20, 2021 6:58 pm
'FeaturePython' object has no attribute 'Diameter'

PathToolBit.ERROR: Did not find a PropertyBag in Iso_shape_S - not a ToolBit shape?
Both of these errors are caused by issues with the toolbit definition.

Toolbits need the following parameters:

- TipAngle
- EdgeLength
- TipRadius
- Rotation
- Diameter (Not functional but required due to the path scripts using the PathBase Operation)

Thanks,

Dan
erdem55
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 25, 2021 3:57 pm

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by erdem55 »

hi, I am new in here.I have a question .is this library compatible with version 0.19.2 ?
I do not run my freecad. Maybe do you help me?
Last edited by erdem55 on Wed May 26, 2021 6:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 53920
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by chrisb »

erdem55 wrote: Tue May 25, 2021 4:01 pm hi, I am new in here.I have a question .How do I establish this library?
my freecad 0.19 version.
erdem55, you marked your own post as being off topic. What should I do with it?
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
Ramyashree
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2022 8:38 am

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by Ramyashree »

dubstar-04 wrote: Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:33 pm I am currently working on a python library to handle lathe path generation.

This is Experimental and for testing only

FreeCAD Addon for testing: https://github.com/dubstar-04/FreeCAD_Turning_Addon

LibLathe: https://github.com/dubstar-04/LibLathe

FreeCAD Integration: https://github.com/dubstar-04/FreeCAD/t ... ntegration


Facing:

FacingOp.jpeg


Roughing:

RoughingOp.jpeg


Profile:

ProfilingOp.jpeg


Part-off:

PartingOp.jpeg
Amazing!!!!
I'm facing issue while adding profile, rough and part off operation to model body and getting following error. Please help me to resolve this issue.
Attachments
ErrorProfiling.txt
(2.18 KiB) Downloaded 49 times
chess pawn sketch.FCStd
(50.29 KiB) Downloaded 54 times
User avatar
dubstar-04
Posts: 698
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by dubstar-04 »

Ramyashree wrote: Sat Jan 29, 2022 8:48 am Amazing!!!!
I'm facing issue while adding profile, rough and part off operation to model body and getting following error. Please help me to resolve this issue.

You need to use a lathe tool, there are some examples provided.

https://github.com/dubstar-04/FreeCAD_T ... ster/Tools

These were made before the new toolbits used relative paths so the shape path is hardcoded.

I understand this isn't very slick at the moment and I intend to work on it again soon.

Thanks,

Dan
User avatar
dubstar-04
Posts: 698
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by dubstar-04 »

Note: This addon can be manually installed using the addon manager:
Turning_Addon.png
Turning_Addon.png (50.8 KiB) Viewed 2333 times
Thanks,

Dan
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by Kunda1 »

dubstar-04 wrote: Mon Jan 31, 2022 8:19 am Note: This addon can be manually installed using the addon manager
JFYI
On v0.20dev I can't find this feature anymore. This it may have been moved or disabled. Although the addon manager is a lot more flexible under the hood. Not sure if all the changes have made it to the UI though

Edit: clarity
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
dubstar-04
Posts: 698
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Chester, UK
Contact:

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by dubstar-04 »

Kunda1 wrote: Mon Jan 31, 2022 1:02 pm
dubstar-04 wrote: Mon Jan 31, 2022 8:19 am Note: This addon can be manually installed using the addon manager
JFYI
On v0.20dev I can't find this feature anymore. This it may have been moved or disabled. Although the addon manager is a lot more flexible under the hood. Not sure if all the changes have made it to the UI though

Edit: clarity
I will start work to include this as an addon. It will be easier for people to test then.

Thanks,

Dan
Post Reply