LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
WarrenkCash
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2021 9:10 am

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by WarrenkCash »

I think the pull request is done. I created a fork of freecad and changed PathOpGui.py .
Origional

Code: Select all

obj = res.objFactory(res.name, obj=None, parentJob=res.job)
edited

Code: Select all

obj = res.objFactory(res.name, obj=None)


I created a pull request and had an option to merge as it didn't affect anything in the main branch or something like.So I clicked it and got this message on completion.
Pull request successfully merged and closed

You’re all set—the WarrenKCash-patch-1 branch can be safely deleted.
The page is at https://github.com/WarrenKCash/FreeCAD/pull/1

Hopefully this is how it is supposed to work.
GeneFC
Veteran
Posts: 5373
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by GeneFC »

WarrenkCash wrote: Thu Jul 28, 2022 7:03 am Hopefully this is how it is supposed to work.
The change is currently merged into your own account master, but it still needs to be merged into the FreeCAD master. I would not delete anything until that is done.

Gene
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by Kunda1 »

WarrenkCash wrote: Thu Jul 28, 2022 7:03 am The page is at https://github.com/WarrenKCash/FreeCAD/pull/1
As gene wrote, you basically made a PR to your CLONE branch of the FreeCAD Master branch. As they say, 'Close but no cigar' ;)

Instead, you need to make the PR against FreeCAD Master directly. The way you can do this is by opening your clone in the browser: https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/comp ... CAD:master
You should see a green prompt to action 'Create pull request'
and then fill out the Pull Request template. You should also link to this thread in the commit.
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
WarrenkCash
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2021 9:10 am

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by WarrenkCash »

I follow the above advice as best as I could. The PR is ready for review.
The status at the top of page seems to be
WarrenKCash wants to merge 3 commits into FreeCAD:master from WarrenKCash:master
I did see somewhere ready for review which makes sense as this is my first PR.

https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/7269

If this is not correct I can start over and not use a fork.
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by Kunda1 »

Well done @WarrenkCash!
Not bad for your first PR!

If you want to go an extra step you can learn to git squash commits down in to one commit. If that's a lot ATM, then the merge developer can do it for you.
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
WarrenkCash
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2021 9:10 am

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by WarrenkCash »

Kunda1 wrote: Fri Jul 29, 2022 6:36 pm If you want to go an extra step you can learn to git squash commits down in to one commit. If that's a lot ATM, then the merge developer can do it for you.
I have downloaded Github desktop and fumbled through using the help and got to a squash commit button but it did not seem to do anything maybe it did maybe it didn't.
If the merge developer could squash the commits that would be good for me as I am running out off time at the moment.
Next time I will be that much further ahead.
Thanks Kunda1 and GeneFC for the gentle push and help.
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by Kunda1 »

Don't worry the merge dev will squash the commits down then. Thanks again
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
runryder
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2022 1:22 am

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by runryder »

runryder wrote: Sun Jul 03, 2022 1:27 am I loaded liblathe on freecad .20. Can you give me some direction on why I'm getting this error message. It doesn't matter what operations I use.
I used your test file and I am able to see the paths but I unable to create my own

Window 10, freecad .20, latest version of liblathe

OS: Windows 10 Version 1809
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.29177 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-20
Hash: 68e337670e227889217652ddac593c93b5e8dc94
Python 3.8.10, Qt 5.15.2, Coin 4.0.1, Vtk 8.2.0, OCC 7.6.2
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Installed mods:
* A2plus 0.4.56a
* Assembly4 0.12.0
* Curves 0.4.4
* fasteners 0.3.45
* FeedsAndSpeeds 0.4.0
* FreeCAD_Turning_Addon-master 0.1.0
* Manipulator 1.4.5
* sheetmetal 0.2.49
* ThreadProfile 1.81.0



'Path_TurnFace' failed:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Program Files\FreeCAD 0.20\Mod\Path\PathScripts\PathOpGui.py", line 1427, in Activated
return Create(self.res)
File "C:\Program Files\FreeCAD 0.20\Mod\Path\PathScripts\PathOpGui.py", line 1378, in Create
obj = res.objFactory(res.name, obj=None, parentJob=res.job)

Create() got an unexpected keyword argument 'parentJob'Running the Python command

Thanks for the help
I made the edit and my works great now

thanks for taking the time
WarrenkCash
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2021 9:10 am

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by WarrenkCash »

Hello runryder.

I had the same problem. On page 15 of this topic I explained how to get it working.
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: LibLathe - Lathe Path Generation

Post by Kunda1 »

WarrenkCash wrote: Sat Aug 20, 2022 9:23 am I had the same problem. On page 15 of this topic I explained how to get it working.
Per @mlampert's comment in https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull ... 1058025880 your fix @WarrenkCash seems like a temporary workaround because it introduces complexity as well.
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
Post Reply