[resolved] How to migrate FC parameter location

Here's the place for discussion related to coding in FreeCAD, C++ or Python. Design, interfaces and structures.
Post Reply
User avatar
uwestoehr
Veteran
Posts: 4248
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany

[resolved] How to migrate FC parameter location

Post by uwestoehr »

Recently I stumbled about inconsistent parameter locations for the NaviCube. In order to uniform the location, I made this PR:
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/7035

Since I change there a parameter location, I need to migrate the location. How is that done? Do we have an existing routine for this or how was this handled in the past?
wmayer
Founder
Posts: 18779
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: How to migrate FC parameter location

Post by wmayer »

Since I change there a parameter location, I need to migrate the location. How is that done? Do we have an existing routine for this or how was this handled in the past?
I just wouldn't implement any migration function at all. A user who doesn't use the default values only has to adjust them once.
User avatar
uwestoehr
Veteran
Posts: 4248
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: How to migrate FC parameter location

Post by uwestoehr »

wmayer wrote: Tue Jul 05, 2022 2:20 pm I just wouldn't implement any migration function at all. A user who doesn't use the default values only has to adjust them once.
Thanks. I also think so meanwhile.
Also thanks for reviewing my PR.
Post Reply